1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne amis sian antaŭan edzi…

"Li ne amis sian antaŭan edzinon."

Translation:He did not love his former wife.

August 25, 2015

23 Comments


regginator729

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Adamo.


CommanderKrill

Why is it "sian" instead of "lian" for "his"?


vikungen

Li ne amis sian edzinon = He (Johnny) did not love his (own) wife.

Li ne amis lian edzinon = He (Johnny) did not love his (Jack's) wife.


blueandnerdy

So does sian always refer back to the subject then?


TheSeaPalm

Mind blown... What about for sxia, as in her (own), or their (own) and so on. I should probably look this up.


vikungen

Just check my link further up and get back to me if you have more questions :)


TheSeaPalm

Mojosas. Mi ne vidis la [linkon? ;p] Dankon, gis!

Edit:Mi legis la pagxon kaj nun mi konprendas.


Christophe114357

Ĉu "eksedzinon" funkcius, anstataŭ "antaŭan edzinon" ?


danielqsc

Jes! Vidu [Yes! Look]: http://vortaro.net/#eks-

En tiu ĉi ligilo vi vidos eĉ "eksmoda" (korforma al antikva modo, ne al la aktuala modo). [In this link you'll even see "eksmoda" (in line with an old fashion, not with the current fashion)]


simiminis

Wondering about antauxan. Is it antaux+an a member of previous something=former?


a3brx7

It's antaux + a (adjective) + n (accusative case)


CorrinTheWolf

I answered 'He had not loved before his wife.' taking it to mean that he hadn't loved anyone else before falling in love with his wife. Can someone please clarify why this is wrong?


Rasasta

Adjective vs Adverb

"Li ne amis antaŭe sia edzino."


eleni39

Is "He did not love his own ex-wife" not a valid translation? I know it sound's a bit awkward, but is it a technically accurate translation?


ChrisRamsh

That sentence would have been "Li ne amis sian propran antaŭan edzinon." The word "sia" is reflexive, but does not stress the ownership in the way "his own" does. Using "propran" or "His own" implies there are other wives in consideration that are not related to him. This sentence only implies that he has a previous wife and possible a current one, but it doesn't imply the existence of any other wife.


Rasasta

"Li ne amis sian eksedzinon." estas ankaŭ pravas.


[deactivated user]

    Jes, tamen se oni devas traduki la Esperantan frazon en la anglan, "former" estas pli bona vorto por "antaŭa".


AdamScott794079

    Why is "last wife" wrong?


Gerbaltic

    Do kial ili edzigxis?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.