"Li ne amis sian antaŭan edzinon."

Translation:He did not love his former wife.

August 25, 2015

24 Comments


regginator729

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Adamo.

January 3, 2016

CommanderKrill

Why is it "sian" instead of "lian" for "his"?

August 25, 2015

vikungen

Li ne amis sian edzinon = He (Johnny) did not love his (own) wife.

Li ne amis lian edzinon = He (Johnny) did not love his (Jack's) wife.

August 26, 2015

blueandnerdy

So does sian always refer back to the subject then?

September 14, 2015

vikungen

Aye, it is an reflexive pronoun

September 14, 2015

TheSeaPalm

Mind blown... What about for sxia, as in her (own), or their (own) and so on. I should probably look this up.

September 16, 2015

vikungen

Just check my link further up and get back to me if you have more questions :)

September 16, 2015

TheSeaPalm

Mojosas. Mi ne vidis la [linkon? ;p] Dankon, gis!

Edit:Mi legis la pagxon kaj nun mi konprendas.

September 16, 2015

balrogboogie

Link = ligilo :)

January 1, 2016

Christophe114357

Ĉu "eksedzinon" funkcius, anstataŭ "antaŭan edzinon" ?

March 18, 2016

danielqsc

Jes! Vidu [Yes! Look]: http://vortaro.net/#eks-

En tiu ĉi ligilo vi vidos eĉ "eksmoda" (korforma al antikva modo, ne al la aktuala modo). [In this link you'll even see "eksmoda" (in line with an old fashion, not with the current fashion)]

May 16, 2017

simiminis

Wondering about antauxan. Is it antaux+an a member of previous something=former?

April 24, 2016

a3brx7

It's antaux + a (adjective) + n (accusative case)

April 8, 2017

CorrinTheWolf

I answered 'He had not loved before his wife.' taking it to mean that he hadn't loved anyone else before falling in love with his wife. Can someone please clarify why this is wrong?

September 20, 2016

Rasasta

Adjective vs Adverb

"Li ne amis antaŭe sia edzino."

September 20, 2016

Wulkos

:'(

December 8, 2017

eleni39

Is "He did not love his own ex-wife" not a valid translation? I know it sound's a bit awkward, but is it a technically accurate translation?

November 18, 2015

ChrisRamsh

That sentence would have been "Li ne amis sian propran antaŭan edzinon." The word "sia" is reflexive, but does not stress the ownership in the way "his own" does. Using "propran" or "His own" implies there are other wives in consideration that are not related to him. This sentence only implies that he has a previous wife and possible a current one, but it doesn't imply the existence of any other wife.

December 31, 2015

eleni39

Thank you! :)

January 3, 2016

Rasasta

"Li ne amis sian eksedzinon." estas ankaŭ pravas.

September 4, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Jes, tamen se oni devas traduki la Esperantan frazon en la anglan, "former" estas pli bona vorto por "antaŭa".

    June 8, 2018

eibhinn

    Wouldn't "her" work for this?

    October 6, 2015

alexmolenaar

    her is sxia!

    November 14, 2015

PatriciaJH

    "He... his" is "li... sia" "She... her" is "ŝi... sia"

    Sia always relates to the previous pronoun, so when you translate it, of course you match the gender.

    February 4, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.