"Li ne amis sian antaŭan edzinon."

Translation:He did not love his former wife.

August 25, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aynrandssidehoe

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Adamo.


CommanderKrill

Why is it "sian" instead of "lian" for "his"?


TobyBartels

Because it's the subject's own ex-wife. Esperanto uses the reflexive ‘si’ for this. If you used ‘lian’ instead, then you'd have to be talking about two people: the one with the ex-wife, and the one who didn't love the other one's ex-wife.


Christophe114357

Ĉu "eksedzinon" funkcius, anstataŭ "antaŭan edzinon" ?


danielqsc

Jes! Vidu [Yes! Look]: http://vortaro.net/#eks-

En tiu ĉi ligilo vi vidos eĉ "eksmoda" (korforma al antikva modo, ne al la aktuala modo). [In this link you'll even see "eksmoda" (in line with an old fashion, not with the current fashion)]


simiminis

Wondering about antauxan. Is it antaux+an a member of previous something=former?


[deactivated user]

    It's antaux + a (adjective) + n (accusative case)


TheOldRedWolf

    I answered 'He had not loved before his wife.' taking it to mean that he hadn't loved anyone else before falling in love with his wife. Can someone please clarify why this is wrong?


Rasasta

    Adjective vs Adverb

    "Li ne amis antaŭe sia edzino."


eleni39

    Is "He did not love his own ex-wife" not a valid translation? I know it sound's a bit awkward, but is it a technically accurate translation?


    [deactivated user]

      That sentence would have been "Li ne amis sian propran antaŭan edzinon." The word "sia" is reflexive, but does not stress the ownership in the way "his own" does. Using "propran" or "His own" implies there are other wives in consideration that are not related to him. This sentence only implies that he has a previous wife and possible a current one, but it doesn't imply the existence of any other wife.


Rasasta

      "Li ne amis sian eksedzinon." estas ankaŭ pravas.


      [deactivated user]

        Jes, tamen se oni devas traduki la Esperantan frazon en la anglan, "former" estas pli bona vorto por "antaŭa".


Erik_Pedersen

        This should have been: "estas ankaŭ prava" OR "ankaŭ pravas" [without the second verb "estas."] Sometimes we may be led astray in Esperanto by imitating English forms.


BossLearner87

        Why is "last wife" wrong?


Gerbaltic

        Do kial ili edzigxis?

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.