"Han har en øy."

Translation:He has an island.

August 25, 2015

21 Comments


wyode

I want an island


Ungewitig_Wiht

This isn't as funny as Swedish where island is literally just Ö.


marthadavydova_

Lol and Danish just Ø :D


SleipnirGirl

...Is he willing to share?


DavidMiles7

somones rich...


S.A.Debre

All I want for christmas is an island.


Sean_Roy

Hvem er han, Larry Ellison?


Riddari-1

Or Aristotle Onassis. Before he died...


Dahlia.Grey

Har han en kona?


Solvinter

Jeg tror det


Fearsome_Kitty

I thought "Island" in Bokmål was just "ø".


Deliciae
Mod

That's Danish. :)


Eddie_Werewolf

As long as it's not Gilligan.


Arkhaeaeon

The cognate English word for this is 'ey'. It may be uncommon these days but it is still an actual word so I have reported it as an answer.

While 'eyland' and 'iland' have been replaced with the Latinised 'island', where the S was inserted to connect it to Latin 'insula' and French 'isle', I think that 'ey' by itself should be accepted.


toshiibae

Nobody in english says that so no it shouldnt be an answer. People would have no idea what you were talking about


ViolaTS114

Jeff bezos noises intensify


Asvaldr_Ek

If "an island" is translated as "en øy", why "the island" is translated as "øya"?, shouldn't it be "øyen"?. I'm sorry if my question seems silly, but I am having a hard time understanding this difference.


Hanatash

It's a feminine noun, so its definite form is øya, even though it's preferable to use the masculine article when using the indefinite form.


Solvinter

It just depends on the names, it's the same with "en jente / jenta" for example :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started