"Han har en øy."

Translation:He has an island.

August 25, 2015

37 Comments


wyode

I want an island


Ungewitig_Wiht

This isn't as funny as Swedish where island is literally just Ö.


marthadavydova_

Lol and Danish just Ø :D


SleipnirGirl

...Is he willing to share?


DavidMiles7

somones rich...


[deactivated user]

    All I want for christmas is an island.


bloodkin14

    Jeff bezos noises intensify


    [deactivated user]

      I thought "Island" in Bokmål was just "ø".


Deliciae

      That's Danish. :)


MaheshKangude

      How to pronounce øy?


Fred-3-CMY

      Would like to know that, too! In IPA symbols, please. [øy] or [øʏ] or [øɪ] or [øi] or [œy] etc. :-)


Athalawulfaz

      The cognate English word for this is 'ey'. It may be uncommon these days but it is still an actual word so I have reported it as an answer.

      While 'eyland' and 'iland' have been replaced with the Latinised 'island', where the S was inserted to connect it to Latin 'insula' and French 'isle', I think that 'ey' by itself should be accepted.


toshiibae

      Nobody in english says that so no it shouldnt be an answer. People would have no idea what you were talking about


Fred-3-CMY

      In German, we still have "Eiland" which is still in use, mostly used for a small island. "ey" is also part of island names, such as "Norderney" (northern island).


Dahlia.Grey

      Har han en kona?


Sean_Roy

      Hvem er han, Larry Ellison?


Riddari-1

      Or Aristotle Onassis. Before he died...


Asvaldr_Ek

      If "an island" is translated as "en øy", why "the island" is translated as "øya"?, shouldn't it be "øyen"?. I'm sorry if my question seems silly, but I am having a hard time understanding this difference.


Hanatash

      It's a feminine noun, so its definite form is øya, even though it's preferable to use the masculine article when using the indefinite form.


Solvinter

      It just depends on the names, it's the same with "en jente / jenta" for example :)


Eddie_Werewolf

      As long as it's not Gilligan.


Muirgheas

      Johnny Depp har en øy


79X

      Okay then Mr. big spender...


Sterkop3

      Nah he cant possibly own one anymore... "He committed suicide" lul


KimEwinGoebel

      lucky him! "I am a rock, I am an island" .... S&G Jeg er en stein, Jeg er en øy.


moon.dancer

      det høres ut som det kan være 'eier en øy'


VictorGabr668868

      That wouldn't be nice for Faroese people XD


Arina692926

      Amen. I'd love to have one too.... A private island


Jbredeson73

      Rude. I can't see myself using this one often.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.