"He is not a professional lawyer."

Translation:Han er ikke en profesjonell advokat.

August 25, 2015

5 Comments


EN218

why was "han er ikke profesjonell advokat" accepted? The "en" is optional? When? Why? Når? Hvorfor???

August 25, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The missing indefinite article: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8777724

August 25, 2015

EN218

takk! this is incredibly helpful & interesting.

August 25, 2015

Dakota_Marz

I think on a sentence somewhere "en" was omitted for "party", i read the article and it doesn't fit under any of the pretexts. Rank? no. Occupation? no. social class? no. Position? no. nationality? no. Religion? no. But then the article says etc. and i have no idea what was left off.

January 12, 2016

Bestemor1950

But 'professional' is an adjective here, so shouldn't it include the indefinite article?

December 6, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.