"He is not a professional lawyer."

Translation:Han er ikke en profesjonell advokat.

August 25, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EN218

why was "han er ikke profesjonell advokat" accepted? The "en" is optional? When? Why? Når? Hvorfor???


EN218

takk! this is incredibly helpful & interesting.


Dakota_Marz

I think on a sentence somewhere "en" was omitted for "party", i read the article and it doesn't fit under any of the pretexts. Rank? no. Occupation? no. social class? no. Position? no. nationality? no. Religion? no. But then the article says etc. and i have no idea what was left off.


Sarapob

Suits reference?


Hei_og_Velkommen

I'm glad I wasn't the only one who thought this.


Bestemor1950

But 'professional' is an adjective here, so shouldn't it include the indefinite article?


jadwlrfsr

Better call saul!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.