1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Both of the children were si…

"Both of the children were sitting on the bed."

Translation:Begge barna satt på sengen.

August 25, 2015

7 Comments


gipszjaki

"både barna satt på sengen" was refused. Why?


Luke_5.1991

"Begge" is the only translation of "both" that can come before a single noun.


RaquelRGonz

Could you give an example of this, please?


MaxThePilot

Remembering this will be fun...


Michael17867

Should it be satte instead of satt? Due to the plurality of barna?


Karine_GL

"satt" is the verb, not an adjective. there is no plural

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.