1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi iam vidis vulkanon?"

"Ĉu vi iam vidis vulkanon?"

Translation:Have you ever seen a volcano?

August 25, 2015

10 Comments


Cal-H

Jes, en Japanio.


farl_

Jes! Mi eĉ ĵetis ringon en ĝin!


KevinM676685

Bedauxras pri vian fingron


jim3cantos

Fumanta vulkanon, ne.


hellomidnight

Jes! Mi staris sur la rando, kaj rigardis la internaĵo!


robot-dreams

... ial mi skribis "Did you ever see a volcanon?"


AdamScott794079

Have you ever seen a volcano is more natural. That sounds like 1 very specific volcano


CharlesDanielChr

"Did you, at some time, see a volcano?" was counted wrong. Is there a significant difference between the two translation that I am failing to see?


TreyEHarris

“Had you ever seen a volcano?” was marked wrong. My understanding was that the Esperanto past tense encompasses the simple past and the past perfect, though if you want to be specific you can say Ĉu vi iam estis vidinta vulkanon?

I submitted this answer, but if it’s just wrong for some reason, I’d like to understand my flub.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.