1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist Afrika."

"Das ist Afrika."

Translation:That is Africa.

August 25, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TKgNWu

I don't really understand...In lessons before "Das" means "the",but here it says "das" means "this/that".....So how exactly is "Das" used in German?


Emmett705338

think of like: if 'das' is directly in front of a noun, it is the neutral definitive article 'the'. if it is used in front of a verb, it must mean 'that'. 'das brot' V 'das ist brot'.


biertopf

It's not that easy. "Das" in front of a noun can mean "that" as well, i.e. it can be a demontrative pronoun.


biertopf

It can mean both "the" (for neuter nouns) and this/that.


xicht

In my opinion, "It is Africa" or "This is Africa" should be accepted as well. Or am I wrong?


mizinamo

"This is Africa" should already be accepted.

"It is Africa" is not accepted - this course tends to keep "it = es" and "this/that = das" separate.


raknet

Why "It is Africa" is wrong?


mizinamo

Because the German sentence starts with das, not with es.


masha345229

Isnt this "this is Africa"?


biertopf

"das" can be both "this" and "that" (and of course it can be the definite article, "the").


corpho

Except I just wrote "This is Africa" as my answer, and it was marked wrong. I tried to report that my answer should be accepted, but that option is not given. shrug


mizinamo

If there was no reporting option for “my translation was correct”, I would guess that it was not a translation exercise but rather a listening exercise.

If that wasn’t it, a link to a screenshot would be helpful.


AaronCoron13

How can you tell they mean das ist Africa "this is Africa" vs "that is Africa


mizinamo

It's usually not important.

Like if you said "That is Africa", do you mean something close to the listener, or something far away from both speaker and listener? Some languages make a strong distinction between those two concepts but English usually doesn't.

And German usually doesn't strongly distinguish between that meaning and "close to the speaker but not the listener".

If you do need to make the distinction, you can add an adverb, a bit like "that over there, that over here" (das da, da hier).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.