1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist Afrika."

"Das ist Afrika."

Translation:That is Africa.

August 25, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TKgNWu

I don't really understand...In lessons before "Das" means "the",but here it says "das" means "this/that".....So how exactly is "Das" used in German?


Emmett705338

think of like: if 'das' is directly in front of a noun, it is the neutral definitive article 'the'. if it is used in front of a verb, it must mean 'that'. 'das brot' V 'das ist brot'.


biertopf

It's not that easy. "Das" in front of a noun can mean "that" as well, i.e. it can be a demontrative pronoun.


kdzwonkowski3

easy is an adjective, not a noun


biertopf

I know. "It is not that easy" was not an example sentence, it was an answer to Emmett705338's comment. Then - new sentence - I stated that "das" before a noun can mean "that" as well, not only "the" - contrary to what he said.


biertopf

It can mean both "the" (for neuter nouns) and this/that.


xicht

In my opinion, "It is Africa" or "This is Africa" should be accepted as well. Or am I wrong?


mizinamo

"This is Africa" should already be accepted.

"It is Africa" is not accepted - this course tends to keep "it = es" and "this/that = das" separate.


raknet

Why "It is Africa" is wrong?


mizinamo

Because the German sentence starts with das, not with es.


masha345229

Isnt this "this is Africa"?


biertopf

"das" can be both "this" and "that" (and of course it can be the definite article, "the").


corpho

Except I just wrote "This is Africa" as my answer, and it was marked wrong. I tried to report that my answer should be accepted, but that option is not given. shrug


mizinamo

If there was no reporting option for “my translation was correct”, I would guess that it was not a translation exercise but rather a listening exercise.

If that wasn’t it, a link to a screenshot would be helpful.


AaronCoron13

How can you tell they mean das ist Africa "this is Africa" vs "that is Africa


mizinamo

It's usually not important.

Like if you said "That is Africa", do you mean something close to the listener, or something far away from both speaker and listener? Some languages make a strong distinction between those two concepts but English usually doesn't.

And German usually doesn't strongly distinguish between that meaning and "close to the speaker but not the listener".

If you do need to make the distinction, you can add an adverb, a bit like "that over there, that over here" (das da, da hier).


OBSaxman

Africa is a continent. Unless you're showing a child a map for the first time, let's use an African Country.


LeonidKiri1

TIA is a will-known acronym in afro-english. In Africa, there's a saying "TIA" meaning "This Is Africa" - term of endearment/explanation typically used when tourists from western countries visit Africa, or expats work in Africa, to shrug off power shut downs, old technology, slow pace of business, questionable business ethics and dealings etc. Another one is AWA - Africa Wins Again.


CecilJacobs

is the plural for Afrika "Afrikas"? If you were talking about the continent and South Africa the country.


biertopf

I'd say there's no plural, as there's only one continent "Africa". Makes no sense.


J.C.Fink

Some people know Africa only through the continent's depiction in old adventure movies and are surprised when they actually visit. The movie version and the actual continent are two different Africas.


CecilJacobs

There are at least two Africas I can think of; the country (South Africa) and the continent.


biertopf

Ok, but how would you use this in a sentence with plural? I don't get your point? Wouldn't you rather say: "Afrika und Südafrika" rather than anything with "Afrikas"? A plural here still makes no sence I think.


SimoneBa

The plural would be indeed be Afrikas, but since there is only one (continent by that name), I can't think of when we would ever use the plural.


Tehed

I guess it's a bit more common with "die Amerikas" for the two American continents. But even that is used very rarely in German, although I've heard "the Americas" used quite a bit in English.

"Die Afrikas" for the country and the continent... I don't think I've heard that one before.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.