1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le déjeuner sera bientôt prê…

"Le déjeuner sera bientôt prêt."

Translation:Lunch will be ready soon.

January 2, 2013

23 Comments


mchith

Dejeuner means breakfast in many places, like Quebec.


Bronshtein

I know it's good to have variety, but on the course page it does say:

Learn the language of love and discover why France is one of the most visited countries in the world! Climb the Eiffel tower and impress the Parisians with your knowledge of French. On Duolingo, you'll learn the version of French that you'd hear in Paris . Don't worry though! You'll be understood by the 220 million French speakers across the globe since this is considered the standard.

I think with this, it's good for Duolingo to stick with the French convention (if they still do), because otherwise it can result in people becoming very sloppy.


n6zs

Duolingo French is French as spoken in France. So with that understanding, we may be aware that other areas use words differently but it won't be included in the exercises.


msviolets1

Just for feedback, it might be fun to add a little "fun facts" with information about regional differences. It could be a lingot purchase! Buy a passport and the owl pops up now and again with a 'did you know'


n6zs

That's really an interesting and rather cute idea. It would fit in nicely with Duolingo's "game" approach to language learning. Right now, everyone has to go slogging through the comments to find such information and unfortunately it is co-mingled with other information of dubious validity.


BaldwinII

I am good with studying french as taught by duolingo. I enjoy it. I would also like to see duo offer a cajun french course, not to be confused with creole. Cajun french is french with some older words still in use. Asteur for now, équand for when, and a few other words. It is the french that Napolen and the french kings spoke.


Sitesurf

It seems that "asteur" comes from "à cette heure".


n6zs

Maybe better to move to Louisiana. ;-)


BaldwinII

I'm about 3 hours away in NW Florida. But alas, I still can't get there.


Mr.Quizzical

Because this is the near future shouldn't it be Le dejeuner va etre bientot pret? I thought this future was only used in the far ahead future.


n6zs

I see what you mean because it is happening "soon" but the standard future tense may certainly be used for any future action, not just one far ahead.


organell

But if something is just about to happen, French people will tend to use the futur proche rather than futur simple.


Sitesurf

When do you intend to learn the simple future conjugations if you use the near future ones?


n6zs

I understand that you would like to rewrite the original French sentence. But for now, your job is to translate the one given.


tiko.tronik

Why is "bientôt" before "prêt" here? Is "soon" somehow included in BANGS (beauty, age, numbers, goodness, size) or a different rule?


Sitesurf

Adverbs modifying adjectives are placed before the adjective:

  • très prêt, tout prêt, bientôt prêt, difficilement prêt...

dunedin17

There is a well known song in English called "Que Sera Sera". When I was young I thought the subject of the song was called "Sera" and the Que was just a made up word for the song. Of course the word Que in the song is not pronounced correctly!


mrbennet

"Que sera sera" isn't actually French at all (and doesn't really make any grammatical sense in French). Apparently it's been an English heraldic motto since the 16th century, and the best guess seems to be that it's composed of Spanish or Italian words (so the pronunciation in the song is correct!) superimposed on English syntax.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Que_Sera,Sera%28Whatever_Will_Be,_Will_Be%29#Language_in_title_and_lyrics


Tehreem.F.K

How do we decide between sera, seront, seron, serai. This is so confusing. Can someone help?


Sitesurf

All moods and tenses have their conjugations:

Simple future: je serai, tu seras, il/elle/on sera, nous serons, vous serez, ils/elles seront.


cricri811231

le déjeuner sera prêt = lunch will be ready

le déjeuner sera bientôt prêt = lunch will soon be ready

is there a meaning difference to use these sentences in english ?

PS : how to translate in english the french phrase : il y a une différence à l'emploi !

I did not find anything as a conclusive meaning in english !


sieenns

Dejeuner is breakfast in Canada.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.