"Le déjeuner sera bientôt prêt."

Translation:Lunch will be ready soon.

January 2, 2013

37 Comments


mchith

Dejeuner means breakfast in many places, like Quebec.

September 12, 2013

Bronshtein

I know it's good to have variety, but on the course page it does say:

Learn the language of love and discover why France is one of the most visited countries in the world! Climb the Eiffel tower and impress the Parisians with your knowledge of French. On Duolingo, you'll learn the version of French that you'd hear in Paris . Don't worry though! You'll be understood by the 220 million French speakers across the globe since this is considered the standard.

I think with this, it's good for Duolingo to stick with the French convention (if they still do), because otherwise it can result in people becoming very sloppy.

August 2, 2015

n6zs

Duolingo French is French as spoken in France. So with that understanding, we may be aware that other areas use words differently but it won't be included in the exercises.

August 30, 2016

msviolets1

Just for feedback, it might be fun to add a little "fun facts" with information about regional differences. It could be a lingot purchase! Buy a passport and the owl pops up now and again with a 'did you know'

July 31, 2017

n6zs

That's really an interesting and rather cute idea. It would fit in nicely with Duolingo's "game" approach to language learning. Right now, everyone has to go slogging through the comments to find such information and unfortunately it is co-mingled with other information of dubious validity.

July 31, 2017

BaldwinII

I am good with studying french as taught by duolingo. I enjoy it. I would also like to see duo offer a cajun french course, not to be confused with creole. Cajun french is french with some older words still in use. Asteur for now, équand for when, and a few other words. It is the french that Napolen and the french kings spoke.

November 28, 2017

Sitesurf

It seems that "asteur" comes from "à cette heure".

November 28, 2017

n6zs

Maybe better to move to Louisiana. ;-)

November 28, 2017

BaldwinII

I'm about 3 hours away in NW Florida. But alas, I still can't get there.

November 28, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

Because this is the near future shouldn't it be Le dejeuner va etre bientot pret? I thought this future was only used in the far ahead future.

July 20, 2015

n6zs

I see what you mean because it is happening "soon" but the standard future tense may certainly be used for any future action, not just one far ahead.

August 30, 2016

organell

But if something is just about to happen, French people will tend to use the futur proche rather than futur simple.

November 27, 2017

Sitesurf

When do you intend to learn the simple future conjugations if you use the near future ones?

November 28, 2017

n6zs

I understand that you would like to rewrite the original French sentence. But for now, your job is to translate the one given.

November 28, 2017

tiko.tronik

Why is "bientôt" before "prêt" here? Is "soon" somehow included in BANGS (beauty, age, numbers, goodness, size) or a different rule?

September 3, 2017

Sitesurf

Adverbs modifying adjectives are placed before the adjective:

  • très prêt, tout prêt, bientôt prêt, difficilement prêt...
September 3, 2017

dunedin17

There is a well known song in English called "Que Sera Sera". When I was young I thought the subject of the song was called "Sera" and the Que was just a made up word for the song. Of course the word Que in the song is not pronounced correctly!

June 28, 2015

mrbennet

"Que sera sera" isn't actually French at all (and doesn't really make any grammatical sense in French). Apparently it's been an English heraldic motto since the 16th century, and the best guess seems to be that it's composed of Spanish or Italian words (so the pronunciation in the song is correct!) superimposed on English syntax.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Que_Sera,Sera%28Whatever_Will_Be,_Will_Be%29#Language_in_title_and_lyrics

June 28, 2015

DianaM

In the song, the words are Italian - Che sera sera.

September 18, 2015

mrbennet

That's what I thought too, until I looked it up.

September 19, 2015

sean.mullen

No, you have it confused with the Italian song of no relation, "Che sarà", by José Feliciano. The lyrics to the popular song by Doris Day are "Qué será será", which are Spanish.

January 2, 2016

Tehreem.F.K

How do we decide between sera, seront, seron, serai. This is so confusing. Can someone help?

June 16, 2017

Sitesurf

All moods and tenses have their conjugations:

Simple future: je serai, tu seras, il/elle/on sera, nous serons, vous serez, ils/elles seront.

June 16, 2017

cricri811231

le déjeuner sera prêt = lunch will be ready

le déjeuner sera bientôt prêt = lunch will soon be ready

is there a meaning difference to use these sentences in english ?

PS : how to translate in english the french phrase : il y a une différence à l'emploi !

I did not find anything as a conclusive meaning in english !

December 25, 2018

sieenns

Dejeuner is breakfast in Canada.

March 24, 2019

sean.mullen

That is correct, but Duolingo only teaches the French of France.

March 30, 2019

BaldwinII

I have tried to use the word can instead of will be able to on a few answers, and it marked it wrong. In english can means you will be able to. So, that said, why was it marked wrong?

October 25, 2016

sean.mullen

« Sera » is a simple future conjugation of « être », which is "to be". You are right that "can" and "will be able to" are usually interchangeable in English, but "to be able" in French is « pouvoir », a different verb. Using "can" or "will be able" is an incorrect translation of the sentence.

« Le déjeuner pourra être bientôt prêt. » = Lunch will be able to be ready soon. (unnecessary to say)

« Le déjeuner sera bientôt prêt. » = Lunch will be ready soon.

October 26, 2016

mrbennet

That's correct, although I don't agree that 'can' and 'will be able to' are interchangeable. One is present tense (can = is able to, right now), the other is future tense (will be able to, sometime in the future).

October 26, 2016

sean.mullen

Oh, right, I was thinking of "could", which is conditional anyway, but can be used to express the future.

October 27, 2016

Markos_shruberer

"the lunch will be soon ready" is marked as wrong. Shouldn't this be acceptable to?

September 27, 2018

Rocteur

No, this is not how you would say it, I can't quote you the grammatical reason but it does not sound correct, first, 'The Lunch' we usually talk about Lunch not 'The Lunch' , then, will be ready soon, is OK but will be soon ready is not!

September 27, 2018

Rhonda859305

No, that is not correct English. "The lunch will be ready soon." OR "The lunch will soon be ready." are accepted translations.

January 4, 2019

lucylucy21

"lunch is almost ready" marked wrong

April 13, 2015

Flanny-chan

I first entered this as well, and received an explanation that this is wrong. But why exactly is it wrong?

July 23, 2015

contrl

You're using a present tense when using "is almost ready." If I'm not mistaken (I'm also just learning, after all), what you're saying is closer to "Le déjeuner est presque prêt."

August 16, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.