Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"Ποιος έχει το όργανο;"

Μετάφραση:Who has the instrument?

πριν από 2 χρόνια

2 σχόλια


PVLSANS
PVLSANS

Is it not wrong to ask a question with only "has"? To me it looks right if you set only a form of be for question forming, but in case of "to have" there has to be either a "got" or a form of "do".

  • Do you have the instrument?

  • Who does have the instrument?

  • Have you got a brother?

  • Has he got a car?
πριν από 2 χρόνια

ssurprize
ssurprize

Questions with "Who" are a special case, because you are missing the subject.

For example, we know that simple past questions are formed with "did", but when you ask with who, it's correct to say:
"Who ate my food?" instead of "Who did eat my food?", which is actually wrong.

The same with the verb have/has, it's correct to say "Who has the instrument?" instead of "Who does have the instrument?".

πριν από 2 χρόνια