1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr esst mit uns."

"Ihr esst mit uns."

Translation:You are eating with us.

January 2, 2013

22 Comments


artoria

I'm having trouble distinguishing the difference between "Er" and "Ihr" - does "er" sound like the English word "ear" and does "ihr" sound like the English word "air"? Or is it the other way around?


Peelyo

For those problems - also try to pick up on the words around it - if you pick up on the words around then you'll be able to tell whether it's Er or Ihr. For example in this case - Er would have been isst, but instead it was esst - therefore you know it's Ihr (you all)

This was a tricky one though as isst and esst are similar... but it was possible to tell!


Dan.Carlson

I sometimes wish Duolingo could tag team with Google for the speaking parts of the lesson.


Keyjezo

Me too. The computerized voice isn't without flaws. I wrote 'isst' even though I thought it sounded like 'esst.' Should have gone with my first instinct.


d8880

why is: "she eats with us" Unacceptable

I don't understand when to use esst, instead of isst


Chitresh_Chahar

esst goes with Ihr (You - formal) if it was isst then she would have been correct as isst goes with er/sie/es


bel25bel

I thought "Sie" was formal you? When do I use "ihr" and when do i use "du"?


beilum

"Sie" is formal for you singular. "ihr" is you as in plural (you all) and "du" is you singular.


beilum

"Ihr" means formal your and it's only used in genitiv case.


beilum

Esst goes with ihr (as in you all), isst goes with du or er/sie/es. Complete conjugation of the verb essen (to eat): http://www.canoo.net/inflection/essen:V:haben


heenie

Why is it 'Ihr' and not 'Ihn'


waiting3013

you eat with us. ,why it is wrong ?


jobraw

that was my answer and it was correct


ComboViera

It should be correct


Coolai

In this case "Ihr" is nominative. It means "You guys". If it was a dative case, it would be "euch" see the link below: http://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Pronouns


greenfire315

Why is it ihr? Isn't the only dative thing here uns? Why is Ihr necessary?


WAVE98

why is it not the plural (Sie/Wir/Ihr) form of "essen" ?


JamesGBC

Not a solid rule, but in example isst means one You Sie She is eating. While Sie essen. would be used sie plural. They are eating. Capital is still used for Sie being the beginning of a sentence.


WAVE98

That makes some sense. Danke fur helfen mir mit es.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.