"Ihr esst mit uns."

Translation:You are eating with us.

January 2, 2013

22 Comments


artoria

I'm having trouble distinguishing the difference between "Er" and "Ihr" - does "er" sound like the English word "ear" and does "ihr" sound like the English word "air"? Or is it the other way around?

February 22, 2013

OhmOnTheRange

Other way around.

February 25, 2013

Peelyo

For those problems - also try to pick up on the words around it - if you pick up on the words around then you'll be able to tell whether it's Er or Ihr. For example in this case - Er would have been isst, but instead it was esst - therefore you know it's Ihr (you all)

This was a tricky one though as isst and esst are similar... but it was possible to tell!

July 2, 2013

coldsilver87

https://translate.google.com/#de/en/er%20ihr

This would make it much clearer.

July 12, 2014

Dan.Carlson

I sometimes wish Duolingo could tag team with Google for the speaking parts of the lesson.

April 12, 2015

Keyjezo

Me too. The computerized voice isn't without flaws. I wrote 'isst' even though I thought it sounded like 'esst.' Should have gone with my first instinct.

August 30, 2014

d8880

why is: "she eats with us" Unacceptable

I don't understand when to use esst, instead of isst

May 27, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

esst goes with Ihr (You - formal) if it was isst then she would have been correct as isst goes with er/sie/es

May 28, 2013

bel25bel

I thought "Sie" was formal you? When do I use "ihr" and when do i use "du"?

June 7, 2013

beilum

"Sie" is formal for you singular. "ihr" is you as in plural (you all) and "du" is you singular.

June 13, 2013

beilum

"Ihr" means formal your and it's only used in genitiv case.

June 13, 2013

beilum

Esst goes with ihr (as in you all), isst goes with du or er/sie/es. Complete conjugation of the verb essen (to eat): http://www.canoo.net/inflection/essen:V:haben

June 13, 2013

heenie

Why is it 'Ihr' and not 'Ihn'

January 25, 2013

waiting3013

you eat with us. ,why it is wrong ?

February 22, 2013

jobraw

that was my answer and it was correct

February 24, 2013

ComboViera

It should be correct

February 22, 2013

Coolai

In this case "Ihr" is nominative. It means "You guys". If it was a dative case, it would be "euch" see the link below: http://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Dative-Pronouns

October 30, 2013

greenfire315

Why is it ihr? Isn't the only dative thing here uns? Why is Ihr necessary?

November 13, 2013

WAVE98

why is it not the plural (Sie/Wir/Ihr) form of "essen" ?

December 31, 2013

JamesGBC

Not a solid rule, but in example isst means one You Sie She is eating. While Sie essen. would be used sie plural. They are eating. Capital is still used for Sie being the beginning of a sentence.

December 31, 2013

WAVE98

That makes some sense. Danke fur helfen mir mit es.

December 31, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.