"Ela deixa o menino."

Translation:She leaves the boy.

October 27, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

tumbleweed67

A good way to remember deixa is think of how she 'ditches' the boy.

June 6, 2014

valle2

:(

March 16, 2014

DesmondAllen

Although the meaning 'allow' is given, the sentence 'she allows the boy' is given as incorrect...

December 25, 2013

GabrielDayot

I think 'deixar' means to leave/to let someone go/allow someone to go.

July 22, 2015

Ivenes

i thought allow as well... that's duolingo ...there is no teacher you can check with for different possibilities

January 4, 2015

fdhydchfv

Can this mean "dumps/breaks-up" like in English?

February 24, 2014

pfeil

Yes.
Ela me deixou... agora eu estou triste e sozinho = She left me... now I'm sad and alone =(

June 6, 2015

mikeysaid

i have to wonder if this sentence could mean that she drops the boy off. As in, "she drops the boy off at school".

November 18, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

She doesn't bring him with her. Maybe he stayed with the babysitter.

December 18, 2013

JonasHT

allows?

December 20, 2014

OLR92

"Deixa, deixa, deixa Eu dizer o que penso dessa vida Preciso de mais desabafar"

I couldn't resist. Fast five, anyone

June 13, 2015

acenderasvelas

I was excited to get to deixa and dizer because of that song. The original I mean, but I like the remix as well.

October 31, 2015

verinapk

Never heard the word! wrote "deja" and got it correct

July 28, 2014

PHScanes

???????? That word doesn't exist in Portugese

June 22, 2015

527270

She leaves the boy behind is a good English translation.

October 13, 2014

BarbaraSitler

The translation for deixa says "leaves, allows, lets" My answer using "lets" was rejected. I am confused with this word because "leave" in English can mean to allow or to depart from. Then it is not a synonym with the other two words, so can dexiar have the same two meanings?

December 10, 2015

GiladTi

is there a difference between "parte" and "deixa"?

May 7, 2015

Gymnastical

Partir means to break. Deixar means to leave. I have a question myself: does Deixar just talk about leaving someone or something? Or does it also talk about departing from a place?

July 1, 2015

DavidWinlo

Deixar can indeed be used when leaving a place, as in this wonderful bilingual song, which I can see you as a learner of both languages may appreciate:

BLØF - Herinnering aan later

Vou deixar esta cidade Passar a corrente do rio É o inverso da saudade Vou procurar um caminho P’ra ficar perto de ti P’ra te sonhar longe daqui

Entre nós, entre nós A saudade de amanhã O mar é tão salgado Um mar de saudade

Het land was niet het mijne En de zee niet diep genoeg Voor de onbestemde verten Waar mijn hart om vroeg Ik kan alleen maar bij je komen In de dromen voor de boeg

Tussen jou en mij De herinnering aan later Het nu zo zoute water Had beloofd om zoet te zijn

Nooit meer naar huis (Deixo o meu lar) Alles blijft vrij (Vou seguir livre) De daken en dekens (Sem mais amarras contra a maré) Betekenen niets meer voor mij

Het is omgekeerde heimwee En de belofte van de zee En dat verlangen neem ik mee

Tussen jou en mij (Entre nós, entre nós) De herinnering aan later (A saudade de amanhã) Het nu zo zoute water (O mar é tão salgado) Had beloofd om zoet te zijn (Um mar de saudade) Tussen jou en mij Ligt de oudste brug ter wereld Ontmoet me halverwege En ik zal bij je zijn

July 2, 2015

DavidWinlo

Sorry, that won't format any less weirdly...

July 2, 2015

Jean954641

Deixa is given to also mean lets, but it's not accepted as a valid translation!!

April 14, 2016

Overextrax2

this is a it helpful? ela (she) (femenine) menino (boy) (masculine) o (the) (masculine) diexa (leaves) (femenine) so remember this (i think it will help you)

July 2, 2017

Scutigera

Deixa ("e" before "i" in Portuguese) is a verb so it does not take on genders. Deixa is the 3rd Person Simple Present tense conjugation of deixar which corresponds to ele/ela and você:

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-deixar

July 2, 2017

DamienLawr

Why isn't "left" the boy acceptable?

February 28, 2018

Paulenrique

"Left" is past tense (deixou).

February 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.