1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não muda de assunto."

"Ele não muda de assunto."

Translation:He does not change the subject.

August 25, 2015

7 Comments


jaclyn9189

It helps if you think of "mudar de" as "to make a change of." So in this case it would be "he does not make a change of subject."


Joveschild

Can you translate "muda" as "refrain from"? Because why should the preposition "de" be used here instead of an article?


Paulenrique

Mudar here means to change to another subject. I don't think "refrain" carries this meaning.

Also, mudar requires preposition DE:

  • mudar de casa
  • mudar de roupa
  • mudar de assunto
  • mudar de vida

KemotS

Why we do not have here "muda do assunto" ? English translation is "the subject".


Paulenrique

Because we do not use the definite article in this case, unless you specify what the subject is about.

  • Ela mudou de casa.
  • Ela mudou da casa dela.

rogerworrall

He is not changing the subject?


Paulenrique

Depending on the context, it should also be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.