1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dos o más palabras con el mi…

"Dos o más palabras con el mismo significado."

Translation:Two or more words with the same meaning.

October 27, 2013

28 Comments


eshewan

"What is a 'synonym'?," Alex

May 2, 2014

jabramsohn

I'll take Linguistic Definitions for 400, Alex.

September 23, 2014

GScottOliver

¿Cuáles son sinónimos?

December 18, 2015

Textor.Texel

Las palabras que se escriben diferente pero significan mismo.

Example:

Casa=hogar

April 30, 2016

AdelineSwag

In english there is a subtle but important difference between house and home. A house is just a building that you may or may not live in or like or have a choice in, but a home is that one specific place where you feel welcome and accepted. That may not be the place where you actually physically live. A common english phrase is 'home away from home' basically a place to go a where you feel comfortable that is not your house. The two words are practically synonomous though and many use them interchangebly but I personally carefully observe the difference.

June 21, 2016

percyflage

A word that has the same meaning as another word. Or, a word or concept that is so close to the meaning of another, that it is used to signify the other. You can find lists of synonyms in a thesaurus

May 2, 2014

EmuLampen

Would have been a better response if your user name was Alex ...

July 18, 2014

percyflage

...call me "Alex" then. I'd prefer it when I am being boring and literal-minded. My cat would approve.

January 3, 2015

EntourageEffect

We are all Alex sometimes.

June 17, 2016

Alex321908

A word that means the same as another word

December 3, 2015

JGibbins

Aaaah what's that game called?

July 12, 2014

percyflage

Leopardy?

July 12, 2014

owenms02

Jeopordy!

August 5, 2014

Dude_Man_Guy

Jeoparody

February 8, 2015

Audrey5775

Jeopardy!

February 23, 2015

Daniel996280

I giggle at the cat pun.

March 21, 2019

EntourageEffect

Trouble is a synonym.

June 17, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

My first thought.

October 9, 2015

YeriRobin

What is the difference between using "lo mismo" and "el mismo"?

January 28, 2014

_Fulvius

when you say "lo mismo" it means "the same thing." but el mismo means "the same." like lo imporante means the important thing. It is used as a neuter definite article. por ejemplo, lo buena= the good thing lo mejor= the best thing lo cara= the expensive thing and so on and so forth.

The article "el" here is the article for significado and mismo describes it.

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/lo.htm I hope I somehow helped you :)

February 2, 2014

swingophelia

"Lo buena"? Not "lo bueno"?

Spanishdict.com gives "the good thing" as the translation for "lo bueno", but something else for "lo buena".

February 10, 2014

neiht20

You're correct, it should be lo bueno.

March 29, 2014

s_helmer

Thanks I needed this reminder.

August 15, 2014

Furbolg

You mentioned "lo cara". Could that also mean, "the face-thing?". Like something out of a horror movie?

October 20, 2015

neiht20

No. The "lo" used here can only be used with adjectives, it is not used with nouns. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/8

November 22, 2015

ghayle16

Thank you for this.. Really helped :)

December 19, 2015

Mikesimone2

Wouldn't "definition" be the same as "meaning"?

January 11, 2016

elissaf1

I actually think significado is closer to "significance" than "definition". For instance, "what is the meaning of life" should merit an answer like "to be fulfilled" or "to be a good person", etc, and not "an organism is alive if it grows, reproduces, digests matter, and undergoes change." (I thought there was a 5th laboratory definition, but it's been years since HS biology.)

tl;dr: No.

February 6, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.