Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, je hebt ze nodig."

Translation:Yes, you need them.

3 years ago

18 Comments


ShelliDeVr

How can I tell that "ze" refers to "them" rather than "her"?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Ze' never means 'her'. 'Her' would be 'haar'. ;)

3 years ago

teeseirelav

Yeah! You are probably thinking of 'zij' which could either mean 'they' or 'she' in which case just look at the verb :) Zij hebben de krant -- they have the newspaper ; Zij heeft de krant -- She has the newspaper

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Not 'her', but 'she'.. :P

3 years ago

teeseirelav

Yeah my bad!

3 years ago

Lonelocust

I hear native speakers use "ze" in the accusative position (i.e. "her") as an unstressed form. Are they just using bad grammar? Is this dialectical?

2 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

In my dialect (West Flemish) it's used like that, but it's certainly not standard Dutch. ;)

2 years ago

Lonelocust

I live in Amsterdam and hear almost exclusively Noord-Holland speakers. So I guess it's just unapproved grammar then. :-D Thanks for answering!

2 years ago

wajdi116570

Why in this case ze is she?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Ze is not she in this sentence.

  • Yes, you need them = Ja, je hebt ze nodig / Ja, je hebt hen nodig
  • Yes, you need her = Ja, je hebt haar nodig
  • She is needed = Ze is nodig / Zij is nodig
  • They are needed = Ze zijn nodig / Zij zijn nodig
2 years ago

Zahra.im

why not hen, but ze ?

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

I think it's to do with emphasised/unemphasised. You need THEM, YOU need them, you need them.

2 years ago

GabyClaire

why is it 'hebt' and not 'heb'?

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=hebben&H1=124 "hebt" is used for "je"; "heb" is used for "ik"

2 years ago

josiebla
josiebla

is there anyone who knows dutch and german to tell me how you would translate this "hebt.. nodig" in german? thanks!

2 years ago

Gettin-money

"nötig haben". "Je hebt ze nodig" can be translated to "Du hast sie nötig." . But it is more common to use the verb "brauchen" (= to need) in German.

1 year ago

AlessandroDibby

How i can understand the difference in sounds from ze to zij?

1 year ago

maggieLi016

I'm no expert but I'm guessing ze is more like "zuh" and zij is more like "zay". Correct me if i'm wrong though

1 year ago