Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustan esas tazas verdes."

Translation:I like those green cups.

5 years ago

9 Comments


mitcorb

Refreshing my lessons. Now, I ask why "gustan", and not gusto?

5 years ago

juanitowpg

The literal translation is "the cups please me". In english, one would say: I like the cups

5 years ago

daotoad

Except when I say "I like the cups." it says I am wrong. Instead I am supposed to say "I like those cups." Seems like a subtle shade of meaning there...

4 years ago

clawedinvader

The liking applies to the object and not the person/people, so if the object is plural so is like and the same if the object is singular, if you catch my drift. I THINK that like also takes the gender of the object. Excuse my Spanish but as an example if if was "we like that green cup" I think it would be "Nos gusta esa taza verde." or something fairly similar. I hope that helps, or at least someone backs up what I am trying to say.

Basically, from previous comments I have read elsewhere, I think you need to think of it as "to me, they give pleasure, those green cups."

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because cups are plural. "I like that green cup," in Spanish = Me gusta esa taza verde.

5 years ago

panurge

Would glasses be acceptable? In American English we often use glasses and cups interchangeably.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I don't think it would be, as cups are generally ceramic or plastic whereas glasses are...glass. I know what you mean though, but as the word "vaso" means glass I would play it safe by going for cups every time myself.

5 years ago

glamracket

Wow, I couldn't understand this. Not the grammar. She's incomprehensible...and the /taSas/ instead of /taTHas/ also threw me. I know "most Spanish speakers in the world don't differentiate between 'z' and 's' but it's bloody useful when it comes to words like this!

5 years ago

EmmanuelVe600741

I'm an spanish speaker... and you are right

1 year ago