"Do you drink juice and milk?"

Translation:Ви п'єте сік і молоко?

August 25, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oceans_11

Can anyone explain why п'єтє has the apostrophe, and isn't just written пєтє? If the answer is "because that's the way it is", that's okay too. just wondering what the reason is.

Also, is the apostrophe acting like a ь (мягкий знак) like in Russian пьете?


Shady_arc

The apostrophe is acting like a ъ (твёрдый знак). And, no, the explanation is rather simple: it is just how Ukrainian works.

Apparently, all labial consonants (м, б, п, в, ф) almost require this "hard sign" before я, ї, є, ю (except when they are preceded by a voiced consonant inside the root; doesn't work if it is a prefix ending in a voice consonant), and р (in certain cases). There are rules that you may read up later :).


KobusKlue

Why is "Ви п'ю сік та молоко?" not marked as a correct translation?


Shady_arc

It is not marked as correct because it is incorrect. The appropriate form can bee seen in the main translation (above).

English got rid of its singular "thou", with only "you" left to work or both.


val229200

Because with п'ю means I am drinking, you singular - п'еш...


Brian243212

What is the difference between ви and ти?


_Takii

Ви is plural and formal form. Ти is singular. Its like in french the tu/vous or in spanish tù/vosotros


VerdantVoice

Are the personal pronouns always required in Ukrainian, even if the conjugated verb form reveals who is doing the action?

My answer - п'єте сік і молоко? was rejected as being "incorrect". Is it really a grammar mistake, or is it a valid answer, which simply wasn't added to the database yet?

Personal pronouns are not required in my native Polish, unless we want to deliberately emphasise them or avoid some sort of confusion (depending on the context). So the same sentence in Polish would be:

  • "(Ty) Pijesz sok i mleko?" for the singular "you" and

  • "(Wy) Pijecie sok i mleko?" for the plural "you"

And the personal pronouns would most probably be omitted here, in most situations.

Thanks in advance for your answer :)


DashMartynova

В слові п'єтЕ наголос на Е!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.