"Turn in this direction."

Translation:Turnu vin en ĉi tiun direkton.

August 25, 2015

3 Comments


Ludanto

So, just to be clear, I'm turning a car or something here, right? Because if I was just turning myself around it would be "Turnu sin en cxi tiun direkton", right?

Come to think of it, with the "en", should "direkto" even have the "-n" ending?

August 25, 2015

vikungen

Yes, you're correct, you're turning another object in this case.

He turned the car = Li turnis la aŭton

He turned towards the north = Li turnis sin norden

And yes, en + -n because of the movement implied with turni.

August 26, 2015

Ludanto

Ah, thanks. I was confusing "en" with "al" with regard to its directional effects.

August 26, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.