1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoelang moeten we nog op het…

"Hoelang moeten we nog op het eten wachten?"

Translation:How much longer do we have to wait for the food?

August 25, 2015

23 Comments


F.Alavi

I translated "how long do we need to wait for the food", and the correct form was "how long do we have to wait for the food". But I think they have the same meaning.


ChrisC-FR

Not 100% sure but I reported it. I guess Duo's staff will know if it's right or not.


EdNed2

Not in our lifetime.


damnjan

me too, not sure if we should report it though


dbaggie

Takbir brother


RubenFGDS

Why do we need "nog" here? Could "op" be "voor"?


Nierls

nog = still, implying you've been waiting for a while, it cannot be voor.


jk9786

I translated this as "How long do we have to keep waiting on the food?"... would that be "Hoelang moeten we nog op het eten wachten blijven?"? what's the right way to say that?


Iris_17

Alsmost correct! Just switch the last two verbs; "Hoelang moeten we nog op het eten blijven wachten?"


EdNed2

"How much longer do we have to wait for the meal?" marked wrong.


EdNed2

Eten also means "meal". According to the Grote van Dale Dutch-English dictionary, Eten = 1) food, and 2) meal, dinner, lunch, supper.


Rizkyboo

How do we arrange the sentence?


Francois317434

Why is "how long do we still have to wait for the food?" not accepted?


EdNed2

Looks good to me.


Annette348826

I tried, "How long must we still wait to eat." (not accepted) eten= to eat (or) food My sentence has the same meaning, and I translated the words, soooooo, why not?


EdNed2

You changed the noun het eten to the verb to eat.

The meanings are similar but not the same.


Azmad

Look at it in context: "het eten" must be the food, as you could never say "the eat" in English


Lonja14

"Moeten" translates very simply into "must" without having to add the rather wordy "do we have to". How much longer must we wait for the food? There are lots of similar suggestions already offered but none are acted on. Why not?


Azmad

Volunteers go through and determine which alternative translations are acceptable. Flag your answer to report it as a potential option as they do not go through the comments very often


EdNed2

They don't go through the reports very often either. :\


yusif891897

"how much longer do we need to wait for the food"? it's a bit more forceful version but it also used in english


Nierls

You should flag it as that should be correct

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.