Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoelang moeten we nog op het eten wachten?"

Translation:How much longer do we have to wait for the food?

2 years ago

6 Comments


RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Why do we need "nog" here? Could "op" be "voor"?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

nog = still, implying you've been waiting for a while, it cannot be voor.

2 years ago

jk9786
jk9786

I translated this as "How long do we have to keep waiting on the food?"... would that be "Hoelang moeten we nog op het eten wachten blijven?"? what's the right way to say that?

2 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Alsmost correct! Just switch the last two verbs; "Hoelang moeten we nog op het eten blijven wachten?"

2 years ago

F.Alavi

I translated "how long do we need to wait for the food", and the correct form was "how long do we have to wait for the food". But I think they have the same meaning.

2 years ago

damnjan
damnjan

me too, not sure if we should report it though

2 years ago