"I like women."

Translation:J'aime bien les femmes.

1/2/2013, 12:54:29 PM

135 Comments


ka0vok

We haven't been introduced to "des" yet.

9/12/2013, 3:54:24 PM

LodoeSenge

exactly :(

12/23/2013, 3:50:58 AM

jhidz01

agree i dont even know what "des" is :)

2/3/2014, 7:31:43 AM

hassanal.m

un - masculine une- femenine des - pluriel/ plural

4/22/2014, 2:33:26 AM

mariolawpanda

I got a heart taken by default?! Curses. Haha.

1/11/2014, 1:49:16 PM

Biainthesk

Second time it happens

3/12/2014, 8:40:07 PM

Jordacheangel

The reason you have to say "j'aime les femmes" instead of "J'aime femmes" is because of the fact that ending consonants are not pronounced in most if not all french words. So both "j'aime femme = without plural 's' " and " j'aime femmes : with plural 's' "would sound the exact same, and no one would know if you mean to say woman or women. Le= singular masculine (pronounced Leuh) La= singular feminine (pronounced Lah) Les= plural masc. & fem. (pronounced Leh) So saying "Les femmes" makes all the difference in saying women vs woman

12/26/2013, 7:12:17 PM

workingclasshero

This made a lot of sense. Thank you very much.

1/15/2014, 6:09:34 PM

Jordacheangel

Your welcome :)

2/4/2014, 12:00:12 AM

Waroft

You're

8/2/2014, 3:01:32 PM

Ash2of6

do you know when to use des?

2/17/2014, 8:23:49 PM

IvanPavlov2

What about 'des'?

3/19/2014, 12:24:04 AM

MariaXinaTorres

Many thanks :)

1/26/2014, 4:34:47 PM

PrisC3

Merci !

3/11/2014, 8:22:49 AM

violentfire

Ahhh thank you!

2/9/2014, 8:12:19 PM

heidari1979

thanks a lot. now i get it!

1/24/2014, 10:19:31 AM

lanshuiyuanlu

This really helps me ! thx!

1/28/2014, 10:52:39 AM

sam_chow

Awesome clarification, thank you! :)

2/15/2014, 6:05:31 PM

mirorakonto

Thank you :)

3/10/2014, 1:49:10 AM

vishalsgh

thanx for the clarification. .

3/26/2014, 5:07:22 PM

[deactivated user]

    I was wondering why i had to do that.

    4/2/2014, 8:39:43 PM

lisaljch

    perfect answer. thx a lot.

    4/21/2014, 2:31:25 PM

fluffpuff22

    Thanks that helps a lot!

    4/21/2014, 3:02:24 PM

AvaLuella

    Thanks!

    6/4/2014, 1:14:34 AM

ecelecticmeow

    Thank you so much! Thank you thank you thank you!

    6/6/2014, 4:02:56 AM

mayrahurley

    This is the explanation I needed thank you!

    7/7/2014, 11:22:12 PM

DurgaPrasa11

    Fantastic explanation. Made supee sense

    7/8/2014, 5:58:12 PM

NicoDL

    Does that mean j'aime les femmes.is correct?

    8/12/2014, 2:39:03 AM

PatrickJaye

    Yes "J'aime les femmes" is correct.

    8/20/2014, 11:19:48 PM

niger700

    No, J'aime les femmes not correct as I was marked wrong. They wanted "J'aime les femmes bien". I didn't see "bien".

    7/19/2015, 7:05:51 PM

PatrickJaye

    @niger700

    If we are going to use "bien" in this sentence it will come after the verb.

    So it will be "J'aime bien les femmes" which also means "I like women"

    7/19/2015, 7:25:18 PM

kzleigh25

    C'est bien!!

    8/13/2014, 2:12:23 AM

kusan.31

    helped a lot..!!

    1/11/2015, 4:33:28 PM

youstina.george

    Thanks a lot

    2/23/2015, 7:15:09 PM

zackrabie

    This helped so much!! Thank you.

    3/23/2015, 3:56:18 AM

benforever

    why can't it be: j'aime femmes (I like women) why the: les. im not saying: i like THE women

    5/3/2013, 8:32:04 PM

francescongelado

    at you should add "des" because it doesn´t mean anything or something like that but it used when article "THE" doesn´t appears

    5/17/2013, 8:09:24 PM

gstoops

    THIS MAKES SENSE!!!!!!!!!! Thanks for the clarification; TRULY!!!

    1/9/2014, 8:16:11 PM

abelgergely

    they could write 'the women'.. this little fail is so annoying :(

    2/2/2014, 7:36:55 PM

Ash2of6

    havent you read the trail? you shuld read it b4 commenting, there is a brilliant explanation up there, i hope you do this in future

    2/17/2014, 8:25:03 PM

docsimsim

    why les and not des??

    1/2/2013, 12:54:30 PM

jacobras

    You would use "des femmes" if you're talking about an indefinite number of women. You would use "les femmes" if you were referring to some specific women, or (in this case) if you were talking about women in general.

    Another example, you would say "J'aime les livres" if you like books in general. Hope this helps, I'm still learning French myself ;-)

    Source: a Dutch book about French grammar

    1/3/2013, 4:55:25 PM

kinggambit

    Wouldn't "indefinite number of women" and "women in general" be the same thing?

    9/23/2013, 11:53:55 PM

VelascoPedro

    I think "women in general" means the whole gender and "indefinite number of women" means a group of women whose exact numbers you don't know?

    12/4/2013, 3:16:09 PM

Lord_Prcho

    i think the difference is that in "women in general" you like all women, and in "indefinite number of women" it means that still there are some women who you don't like, no matter how big the indefinite is. i hope this helps.

    1/18/2014, 7:20:30 PM

mico12345

    So basically des femmes in English would be "a" women, but since we don't use the indefinite article here, it just means "women"? So for example would, les femmes be "the women over there..." And des femmes would be "women are good at..."?

    12/21/2013, 7:01:10 PM

TrinityJayOne

    I think it is more like-

    J'aime les femmes = i like women (in general) J'aime des femmes = i like some/those women

    I could be (and probably am :D) wrong though.

    1/25/2014, 7:12:57 AM

JCab0

    Thank you! Now I get it. Evry1, Let's get back to english. "The women" is actually specific, have it have a preposition or not. Thus les. Women in general however, is technically of indefinite number, so we use des. And we should really use des, les, and une in femmes and femme since it wouldn't make sense if we don't.

    3/6/2014, 1:01:42 PM

Ash2of6

    ah, thank you, that is a great explanation!!!

    2/17/2014, 8:26:18 PM

mirorakonto

    Thanks :-)

    3/10/2014, 2:02:58 AM

sam204

    What does "des" mean? Does it mean the same as "les"? We haven't been introduced to it yet so I'm confused as to the meaning. Thanks.

    12/21/2013, 3:45:14 PM

susanstory

    "Des" is a contraction of "de les" and means "some".
    "J'aime des femmes" would mean "I like some women"

    "J'aime les femmes." means "I like women in general" or that I like the women.

    "les" means "the" and is plural for "the"

    French is different than the other languages, because in English, Italian, Spanish, German, and Portuguese, you can say "I like women. I like bread. I eat bread. I drink water" but in French, you always have to have an article, "le, la, les, du, des, de la".

    3/10/2014, 8:00:10 PM

sam204

    Ok that makes sense, thanks a lot.

    3/14/2014, 5:28:48 AM

itsmarkw

    Am I not remembering this correctly? I thought in an earlier lesson we learned "J'aime" means "I like" when referring to things, but it means "I love" when referring to people? And I thought I remembered "J'aime bien" would be used to say "I like" if you're talking about people. It's quite possible I'm remembering this completely backwards, or that I'm entirely off base, I just want to make sure I understand which phrase is appropriate in which scenario.

    By the way, thanks to the people who clarified why "les" is important in this sentence; makes perfect sense now.

    12/14/2014, 5:58:02 PM

stevenrush71

    I put 'J'aime les femmes' as it shows at the top of this page but lost a heart because it said I should have put 'J'aime bien les femmes' - confused!

    4/21/2015, 10:03:49 AM

zeytinolsa

    Why there should be a bien?

    8/23/2015, 7:03:09 PM

thomasharland

    Huh? How would you say I like SOME women? I used de la instead of des or les. Why is my interpretation wrong?

    1/25/2014, 8:49:37 PM

TrinityJayOne

    Le/la are the singular masc/fem forms of 'the', les is the plural form and is used for both masc & fem nouns. Your interpretation is incorrect because you are using the singular terms to talk about a plural noun. To give an example in English, what you said is similar to saying 'I like a women', which is obviously not correct English. :)

    1/25/2014, 10:51:13 PM

EnriqueToledo

    I just lose all my hearts because "des" what a shame :(

    2/3/2014, 5:00:38 AM

ahmad.hosny

    Why did we use ( des ) and we didn't see it before ?? :(

    2/3/2014, 12:53:58 PM

Mossie99

    I said "J'adore les femmes," why is this wrong?

    2/13/2014, 4:44:08 PM

Marcybats

    How come it says the answer is "J'aime bien les femmes" I'm very confuesed where bien came from.

    6/8/2015, 1:31:17 AM

antlane

    http://cnrtl.fr/definition/aimer - the object (les femmes) refers to a class or type of beings or things - have or show a taste for (...L'obj. désigne une catégorie ou un type d'êtres ou de choses - Avoir ou manifester un goût prononcé pour ...) − [the object is a plural noun] Aimer les enfants, les femmes, les livres : 71. ... j'aime d'avance ceux qui souffrent. Ainsi,...(H. de Balzac)// ... Elle aimait les beaux garçons; quoi de plus naturel? N'aimons-nous pas les belles filles? (G. de Maupassant)//... ils aiment les femmes, le cinéma et les bains de mer. ( A. Camus)

    7/4/2013, 4:30:07 PM

ScarfaceCM7

    I should have used the bat-computer.

    1/9/2014, 7:32:28 PM

emma561

    Do I really have to add 'les‘ before 'femmes'? Why?

    1/10/2014, 3:55:54 PM

JungleQueen22

    What does DES mean

    1/19/2014, 3:58:48 PM

Danny_Cox

    I'm gonna definitely need this in France

    1/22/2014, 8:49:01 PM

Qusaq

    So why it is J'aime instead of J'adore?

    1/27/2014, 3:14:13 PM

susanstory

    "j'aime" means "I like" and "j'adore" means "I love".

    3/10/2014, 8:01:41 PM

enothere

    but je t'aime = i love you

    2/6/2015, 8:58:07 PM

HadeelBdier

    la and le and les aren't they mean "the"?

    1/29/2014, 12:30:45 PM

TrinityJayOne

    Yes, but different forms. Le is the singular masculine ('le garçon mange le chat'), la is the singular feminine ('la fille mange le chat'), and les is the plural masculine AND feminine ('les garçons et les filles aiment mangent les chats').

    1/29/2014, 10:37:10 PM

Jordacheangel

    Why would you want people to eat the poor little cats? :'(

    1/29/2014, 11:32:46 PM

TrinityJayOne

    Hehe I use odd sentences to help me remember the words better!

    1/29/2014, 11:58:11 PM

Jordacheangel

    Lol gotcha, I learn better when I hear random things too

    1/30/2014, 12:54:24 AM

Reza-Abbasi

    Here you need to say "some" :

    To say some in French, you need to know the gender of the word (noun) in question.

    Masculine If the word is masculine, such as (le) chocolat, (le) café, then the French for some is du: du café some coffee du chocolat some chocolate du thé some tea du pain some bread du jus d'orange some orange juice

    Feminine If the word is feminine, such as (la) limonade, (la) confiture, then the French for some is de la : de la limonade some lemonade de la confiture some jam de la glace some ice cream Plural If the word is plural (whether masculine or feminine), then the French for some is des: des garçons some boys des filles some girls des chocolats some chocolates

    Words beginning with a vowel Before a word beginning with a vowel, use de l' instead of du or de la: de l'oignon some onion de l'eau some water

    Exception: avoir besoin de With the phrase avoir besoin de meaning to need, the word for some is always de (or d' before a vowel), unless the meaning some of the... is specifically meant: j'ai besoin de sucre I need some sugar il a besoin de pain he needs some bread elle a besoin d'argent she needs some money ils ont besoin de chaises they need some chairs

    3/26/2014, 6:53:06 AM

annecaramel

    People! Read the previous comments to understand.

    5/20/2014, 3:28:12 AM

ameer8754

    Is "J'adore les femmes" wrong? I don't think so.

    8/14/2014, 3:42:18 PM

max.depalm

    Why not las femmes?

    1/3/2015, 2:56:06 PM

RaoufMouni

    I wrote "j'aime les femmes " where is the mistakes?

    5/22/2015, 11:57:52 PM

ijajeret

    I actually put the exact same answer but it says the correct answer is J'aime bien les femmes??!

    6/3/2015, 11:44:37 AM

Fiddler90

    I wrote "J'aime les femmes" and it said it should be "J'aime bien les femmes!" Whatever.

    6/3/2015, 11:27:51 PM

markmatthew

    nice throw in a word (des) un fair

    2/2/2014, 11:10:33 PM

hyeleemione

    Des?!!

    2/7/2014, 1:49:59 AM

TrifosaSil

    Where does the word 'Des' come from? We havent learn it before

    2/7/2014, 3:47:38 AM

davepermar

    Why say des is required when you havent introduced it yet?

    2/8/2014, 11:00:20 PM

TheKingOfBarca

    extremely awkward.

    2/13/2014, 1:24:43 AM

angela.lcj

    Why they didnt considered j'aime

    2/13/2014, 5:14:30 PM

angela.lcj

    Why they didnt considered j'aime

    2/13/2014, 5:14:32 PM

Nancy_Neilan

    I like women and i like the women have differant meanings. This says I like women

    2/14/2014, 2:48:07 PM

awesomez2003

    lol haha

    2/22/2014, 3:12:42 AM

Mega9Yo

    that is so wrong!

    2/22/2014, 6:31:20 PM

sandseven7fxxk

    LOL!!!!

    2/24/2014, 2:17:10 AM

alexcolin

    Des broke my heart.

    2/24/2014, 1:06:36 PM

jojoybatac

    Yeah! I dont know what des is!

    2/28/2014, 3:25:18 PM

jojoybatac

    Yeah! I dont know what des is!

    2/28/2014, 3:25:21 PM

saccarozy

    what is des lol :D

    3/1/2014, 11:52:49 AM

saccarozy

    what is des lol :D

    3/1/2014, 11:52:51 AM

AlejandraV76

    Yes i do :)

    4/3/2014, 6:37:25 PM

joziahb

    Why is it telling me j'aime des dames is the correct answer? Until now des dames hadnt even come up

    4/7/2014, 9:45:42 PM

lakshani

    What is the meaning of des ?

    4/13/2014, 12:24:40 PM

aqws1d3w

    No des yet

    4/17/2014, 11:02:00 PM

cutiefruite

    Have no idea bout des :(

    4/22/2014, 7:24:12 AM

PrateekKus

    Des should be introduced before this question as it would be helpful for fresh learners not wastily losing heart

    5/12/2014, 10:00:10 AM

Hassan99

    true

    5/20/2014, 2:38:40 PM

Zeana

    the translation must be: " j'aime des femmes " because they didn't say "I like the women" right

    7/12/2014, 5:24:27 PM

Edith-Leung

    Why adore can't be used here? I think they have very similar meanings.

    7/26/2014, 2:41:12 PM

PatrickJaye

    "Adore" is stronger than "like".

    Also there is a French word for adore. So if we translate the French sentence "J'aime les femmes" as adore - what would we translate the French sentence "J'adore les femmes"

    If you met a nice guy you might say "I like you" but would you say "I adore you"? You might but probably best to get to know him very well first ;)

    8/20/2014, 11:33:08 PM

xteaun

    The correct English translation would be "I like the women"?!

    7/27/2014, 6:10:34 PM

geetangi

    Ok

    9/1/2014, 4:16:39 PM

freshfrank.

    Yes I do

    10/5/2014, 12:27:18 AM

AronLepp

    my answer should f***ing be right =(

    11/25/2014, 10:52:17 PM

sefatullahdanish

    Thanks a lot

    12/22/2014, 10:30:26 AM

the-best01

    doesnt "j'aime les femmes." mean i love women?

    2/3/2015, 10:43:00 PM

BriellaP

    I put J'aime des femmes and i was marked wrong. Instead of des it was les. Why

    3/7/2015, 8:08:43 PM

paulmini

    butter

    3/9/2015, 11:03:52 AM

paulmini

    butter

    3/9/2015, 11:03:52 AM

paulmini

    butter

    3/9/2015, 11:03:52 AM

LthfRmdhn

    The question, I like women. My answer, J'aime des femmes. Wrong. The right one, J'aime bien les femmes" Why bien?

    5/8/2015, 1:21:36 PM

enothere

    J'aime les femmes is also correct. bien here means quite.

    5/8/2015, 1:42:05 PM

nana832665

    Why 'bien' i tried it with "j'aime les femmes" and with "j'aime des femmes" duo always says that's wrong and i have to say "j'aime bien des femmes" this makes no sense for me :/

    5/20/2015, 6:17:43 AM

shukman

    Why need "bien les"??

    5/22/2015, 10:19:49 PM

jbecherv

    The right answer was said to be "J'aime bien les femmes", but I thought this would translate to "I really like women"... Oh well.

    9/19/2015, 5:28:33 PM

Gaplox

    I wrote "J'aime les femmes" and it told me it was incorrect?

    10/3/2015, 5:34:30 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.