"Leggo di lui nel giornale."

Translation:I read about him in the newspaper.

January 2, 2013

9 Comments


acappola

The speech part is not very understandable. It sounds more like "nei giornali" instead of "nel giornale." I am trying out this website with an already fluent comprehension and speaking ability of Italian, but I just wanted to point this out for your improvement.

January 2, 2013

happycrappie

I felt the same way when I listened to it.

October 29, 2013

MMCK84

Some units ago, there was a sentence "they write about her", which was translated with "loro scrivono su di lei". So my question is, could here "leggo su di lui nel giornale" be a correct translation?

February 7, 2014

etayn11

I would like to know that too..

February 8, 2014

elizaw

No matter how hard and how many times I listened I could not hear 'nel' in this recording.

March 15, 2014

coachcarson

What on earth is the second word supposed to be? Certainly not "di".

May 8, 2013

Biochemistry

I wonder, would "I read of him in the newspaper" also be correct?

July 5, 2013

AliMargot

I got this totally wrong because again, I couldn't make out what was being said even listening to it over and over, and couldn't even make a sensible sentence with it by just guessing.

June 1, 2014

arkady1968

There is a mistake english

June 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.