"They are ill. That is why they are at home."

Translation:De er syke. Derfor er de hjemme.

August 25, 2015

3 Comments


TimTroup

I keep tripping up on word ordering... Why "Derfor er de hjemme." and not "Derfor de er hjemme."

August 25, 2015

taral

The verb is generally in the second position in statements. Without derfor it would be «De er hjemme», but when derfor takes up the first position, the subject is moved after the verb.

August 25, 2015

JosephMT95

This is called subject-verb inversion. The verb must always take the 2nd position of the clause. This is easily noted in sentences that begin with a location or time/ "I dag, regner det mye." (Today, it rained a lot.) Notice how the verb "regner", takes the spot before the subject "det".

September 2, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.