1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are ill. That is why th…

"They are ill. That is why they are at home."

Translation:De er syke. Derfor er de hjemme.

August 25, 2015

4 Comments


TimTroup

I keep tripping up on word ordering... Why "Derfor er de hjemme." and not "Derfor de er hjemme."


taral

The verb is generally in the second position in statements. Without derfor it would be «De er hjemme», but when derfor takes up the first position, the subject is moved after the verb.


JosephMT95

This is called subject-verb inversion. The verb must always take the 2nd position of the clause. This is easily noted in sentences that begin with a location or time/ "I dag, regner det mye." (Today, it rained a lot.) Notice how the verb "regner", takes the spot before the subject "det".


NaWei1

Would the word order change at all depending on whether or not there is a period or a comma in between? ie.

De er syke. Derfor er de hjemme. vs De er syke, derfor er de hjemme

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.