"Es geht kaputt."

Translation:It breaks.

October 27, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Apahegy

Why not "Es ist kaputt?" I am seeing "Es geht..." in a lot of place where I would say "Es ist..." Does someone care to explain the use of "Es geht...?"


rccrv

The way I see it "kaputtgehen" is a verb just like "aussehen", both have separable prefixes, so the conjugation for the former for the third-person singular is "Es geht kaputt" and for latter "Es sieht aus": http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/kaputtgehen

For me, these verbs with separable prefixes is close to how phrasal verbs work in English.


robinwingl

I assumed after reading the first two comments that this sentence structure might be due to the last two words being a verb that has a separable prefix.

Thank you for the clarification. I understand better now.


RatedPGJax

I want to know the answer to this too. If I were asked to translate this from the English (It is broken), I would have never thought of "Es geht kaputt". I would have typed, "Es ist kaputt."


ACardAttack

I would venture to guess that it is because it is a state of "feeling" sort of like how I would say "Mir gehts gut" to say I am good/I am well


ACardAttack

I would venture to guess that it is because it is a state of "feeling" sort of like how I would say "Mir gehts gut" to say I am good/I am well


Sparkle

Is gehen + kaputt the usual way to describe the action of breaking or is there a common verb that means that same? Would you also use this for other tenses?


chromechisel

The gehen + kaputt formation should make sense to most English speakers, as the expression "to go kaputt" basically means the same thing!


CorryEngelbrecht

Thanks! This helped me make it make sense in my head.


fernando.b623930

Kaputt usually means broken... you can say "es geht kapput/das ist kapput" but has other meanings as well, all similar, for example: if you learn german for a few years and then you quit and stop talking for a long time, after some years, when someone asks you, you can say: "ich habe Deutsch gelernt, aber es ist kaputt" I tried to explain, but I am not an english speaker, so sorry for any mistakes..


RDanielS3

Is yhe distinction between "Es geht kaput" and "Es ist kaputt" temporal?

Perhaps the former would be used to respond to the question "What happens if I drop this?" and the latter to the questionz "Why will the TV not turn on?".

Is that a correct?


requin230

You are right


john.newbe

Kaputt is quite commonly used in english


holdredial

But with one "t" in English: kaput


Buzitit

Am i the only one who loves the word kaputt for its prononcation


Tusy22

OK. So. Separable prefixes. They have NOT been mentioned here on Duolingo. This is one of the reasons why I get frustrated.


Bekir978479

It does not go, It is out of order, It does not work. To my simple mind they are all the same!


hechap

So, would you say "Die Gläser gehen kaputt!" for "The glasses are breaking!"? And maybe "Die Gläser haben kaputt gegangen." for "The glasses broke (are broken)?"


mizinamo

Yes, but sind kaputtgegangen -- gehen takes sein for its past tense and so does kaputtgehen.


Seamus-42

wouldn't "It is ruined" also be correct?


mizinamo

No. Es geht kaputt is present tense -- either something that is breaking (now) or something that breaks (repeatedly, generally).

Also, it's not about being ruined but specifically broken.

Something pulverised into dust would be "ruined" but not "broken", for example.


kaibreeze

I wasn"t aware that it is seperable. German is so confusing :(


JotaRestrepo

"Kaputt" is erroneously pronounced


kiwisamlloyd

Would "It is breaking" be written differently?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.