"Sie macht die Lampe an."

Translation:She turns on the lamp.

October 27, 2013

14 Comments


atree

So in English, 'to turn on' is kind of like a separable verb. BUT, in English, both the version where the prefix stays with the verb and the version where the prefix goes to the end are acceptable:

  1. She turns on the lamp.
  2. She turns the lamp on.

They also don't have any difference in meaning (that I can tell)

Question: Is the same thing allowed in German? Are both of these correct, or is only #2 allowed:

  1. Sie anmacht die Lampe.
  2. Sie macht die Lampe an.
June 14, 2014

JohnMiller36

Only the second is correct. The prefix always go to the end [in simple sentences like this] when the verb is conjugated

July 25, 2014

stigg426

To reiterate T-BoneCastle, only the 2nd option (Sie macht die Lampe an.) is correct.

This is a good illustration of the German 'Satzklammer' that's often seen in sentence structure with seperable prefix verbs, modal verbs, and present perfect usage, among other things. Google the Satzklammer! Understanding it will make learning German a little easier!

January 12, 2016

The-German-Hit

Thank you SO much!

August 10, 2018

FeuerRitter

It might be just me, but I am pretty sure I had never heard the word -an- before, at least not in the context of turning on a switch or a machine. Only reason why I got this sentence right was because i typed exactly what I heard

May 19, 2014

andrecunha

Actually, the verb is "anmachen", which means "to turn on". This is a separable verb, which means you conjugate it like "Ich mache ... an", instead of "Ich anmache ...". More information: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/verbsseparablerev1.shtml

June 2, 2014

Will27718

Why isn't it, "Sie macht der Lampe an." I thought it would be dative...

March 29, 2016

zengator

Think of Dativ as an "indirect object" and Akkusativ as "direct object".

Der Junge gibt dem Mann den Hund.

The boy (subject) is the one doing something.

"Giving" is what that something is.

The dog is the thing (d.o.) that the boy is giving.

The man is the thing (person) that the subject is giving the d.o. to. The man is the indirect object: the target of the action involving the direct object.

May 9, 2016

JackZhang644435

How do I know this is not "they turn on the lamp"?

June 29, 2017

zengator

Conjugation. If sie were "they", then it would be "Sie machen die Lampe an".

June 30, 2017

genoskill

"She makes on the lamp" is wrong, Why??? It makes sense, just like in german.

January 23, 2019

zengator

That is simply not the way native English speakers describe providing power to a lamp such that the bulb lights up.

January 24, 2019

Steve_Hewitt

Duo told me i was wrong yet my answer was exactly the same as our feathered friend's! WTH?

May 24, 2017

zengator

Either there was a hiccup in the program (certainly possible) or you made a subtle and overlooked mistake. A screenshot or copy/paste would help determine which.

May 24, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.