1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono arrivata alla stazione."

"Sono arrivata alla stazione."

Translation:I have arrived at the station.

October 27, 2013

23 Comments


GeneDavison

I'm sure I'm missing something obvious here, but why is this only "I have arrived" and not also possibly "They have arrived"?

Edit: I think I just answered my own question later on in the lesson, but I'm throwing it out here in case someone else is wondering the same thing or in case I'm wrong and someone feels like correcting me. Arrivata has to agree with the subject so this would be the appropriate sentence only for a self-referencing female speaker correct? If it was "they" it would be something to the effect of "Sono arrivati alla stazione"?


AdamDcThomas

I was confused makes more sense now after you explained the self referencing female


chatee

I think this sentence is spoken by a female, right?.


JacqE24

Would "Sono arrivato alla stazione." also be correct?


lukman.ku

Yes, if only the subject is masculine.


DoganAkarsu

i still don't understand why we can't use "they" subject.


Pataglu

That's how you conjugate a verb that is using "essere"

  • Masculine singular : Sono arrivato
  • Feminine singular : Sono arrivata
  • Masculine plural : Essi arrivati
  • Feminine plural : Essi arrivate

The sentence "Sono arrivata alla stazione." shows that the subject is feminine and singular.


DoganAkarsu

this explain is very useful. thank you so much.


olegych76

Somehow 'arrivata' in a floating hint came up as 'succesfull person'.


itastudent

That could be a possible meaning for 'arrivata', but it doesn't make any sense in here


TanyaBella76

When would you 'sono' and 'ho'? as they both mean 'I have'


Augustine2017

It depends on the verb. Most verbs would use a form of "avere" as the auxiliary verb, as in "ho trovato".

Some verbs use a form of "essere", as in "sono arrivato". Some describe them as verbs of motion. But that can be misleading. I think of them as verbs of coming and going, but that doesn't account for "to stay", for example.

I find it easier to learn them in pairs or groups, like "to be born"/"to die", "to come in"/"to go out", etc. Notice that these verbs don't have a direct object.

Common verbs that use "essere" are :

to come, venire (venuto)

to go, andare (andato)

to enter, entrare

to go out, uscire

to be born, nascere

to die, morire

to arrive, arrivare

to remain, rimanere

to stay, be stare

to leave, partire

to disappear, sparire

to come back/return, tornare

to be, essere

All reflexive verbs use essere as the auxiliary verb.

There are many explanations of the passato prossimo on-line. Here is just one example with an explanation in english : http://www.unc.edu/~achamble/passatoprossimo.html


TanyaBella76

Thank you that's very helpful, and I'll check out the link! x


Tommy556270

Thanks a lot. It helps even in the upcoming courses. I always get confused in the past perfect, past imperfect... But the link is Status 410: Not found now haha


malcolmissimo

The preceding question was 'how did you get to the stadium?' Answer: come sei arrivato .... So here I tested 'I got to the station'. Rejected. Heigh ho.


Randonneur3

The former slow voice robot would've pronounced the second syllable in 'alla'.


Tommy556270

Why not 'They arrived'????


malcolmissimo

When a past tense is conjugated with essere, the participle's inflection tells you the gender and number. Here arrivatA is feminine singular.


Alex242535

Yes, but there's nothing to suggest it's a female. Surely either should be correct.


JeniferAird

But why is a man speaking on this recording and saying "sono arrivata!??


JeniferAird

Why is a man saying Sono arrivata???


JohnWheatl6

Hang on! Hold your horses everybody! So what your saying is, if a girl were ringing her mum to tell her she had arrived at the station, she would say different words than a boy would say??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.