"He likes bread and butter."

Translation:Il aime bien le pain et le beurre.

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


Eduardo7c5

Shouldn't the translation be different because of "bien"?

January 2, 2013

StephanieNL

The word "bien" is placed for emphasis, to express just how much he likes bread and butter. But technically, the translation stays the same. He likes bread and butter.

January 9, 2013

ThanKwee

That's not quite right. See here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

October 15, 2013

mrleviwallace

i thought so, originally. but everywhere i've looked translates it the same...

January 3, 2013

DuFarge

This doesn't make sense to me. To me, if you are saying 'il aime bien' means he likes it a lot; versus 'il aime' meaning he just likes it.

January 16, 2013

ThanKwee

It's actually the other way around. See here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

October 15, 2013

cosentino

"bien" should indicate an emphasis that he "really" likes...the translation isn't exactly the same.

January 18, 2013

ThanKwee

Actually, it's the other way around. See here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

October 15, 2013

Snapp

I don't understand why "Il aime du beurre et du pain" is wrong. Should they be 'des' instead? Is omitting 'bien' really important?

July 28, 2013

ReyMono

I guess it's a matter of order... "Il aime du beurre et du pain" means "He loves butter and bread". The original sentence was "He loves bread and butter"...

October 10, 2013

ThanKwee

If Snapp got it wrong, it wasn't just a matter of order.

"Il aime du beurre et du pain" means "He likes/loves some butter and some bread". (Not all bread and butter in general, just some)

"Il aime le beurre et le pain" means "He likes/loves butter and bread" or "He likes/loves the butter and the bread".

October 15, 2013

joethebrit

Just answered "il aime du pain et du beurre" and it was marked correct.

April 14, 2014

jayeidge

I thought enumeration never carried articles...

May 15, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.