1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He likes bread and butter."

"He likes bread and butter."

Translation:Il aime bien le pain et le beurre.

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


Eduardo7c5

Shouldn't the translation be different because of "bien"?


StephanieNL

The word "bien" is placed for emphasis, to express just how much he likes bread and butter. But technically, the translation stays the same. He likes bread and butter.


mrleviwallace

i thought so, originally. but everywhere i've looked translates it the same...


DuFarge

This doesn't make sense to me. To me, if you are saying 'il aime bien' means he likes it a lot; versus 'il aime' meaning he just likes it.


ThanKwee

It's actually the other way around. See here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970


cosentino

"bien" should indicate an emphasis that he "really" likes...the translation isn't exactly the same.


ThanKwee

Actually, it's the other way around. See here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970


Snapp

I don't understand why "Il aime du beurre et du pain" is wrong. Should they be 'des' instead? Is omitting 'bien' really important?


ReyMono

I guess it's a matter of order... "Il aime du beurre et du pain" means "He loves butter and bread". The original sentence was "He loves bread and butter"...


ThanKwee

If Snapp got it wrong, it wasn't just a matter of order.

"Il aime du beurre et du pain" means "He likes/loves some butter and some bread". (Not all bread and butter in general, just some)

"Il aime le beurre et le pain" means "He likes/loves butter and bread" or "He likes/loves the butter and the bread".


joethebrit

Just answered "il aime du pain et du beurre" and it was marked correct.


jayeidge

I thought enumeration never carried articles...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.