"Mi kontrolu la vortojn sur tiu paĝo."

Translation:Let me check the words on that page.

August 25, 2015

8 Comments


Zerr_

I almost wrote "I control the words on that page".

May 6, 2016

RomajiAmulo

Why is it -u here?

December 10, 2015

zubiz

To create the "let me" meaning. -u ending signifies imperative (do, come, check..).

December 28, 2015

solidgitarius

There's no imperative for the first person in English, or is there? To command oneself to do something doesn't make much sense. Does it?

April 11, 2016

zubiz

You are right. I don't know much about the English grammar, but in some some languages it is called the volitive. In esperanto -u ending is used to indicate a command when used for non-first-person people, but it becomes the indicator of volitive mood when used for I and we.

April 11, 2016

Adrian729689

You can certainly say to yourself "Just do it!" or "Jump!" Exactly as one would order others.

November 9, 2018

realfoodman

The voice speaks a bit too quickly here. It's hard to tell what's being said.

July 29, 2018

Umdch24k

I have written: "Let me verify the words on that page." Submitted for acceptation. Ni vidu kiun okazos.

January 11, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.