"La patrino klinis sin super la infanon."

Translation:The mother bent over the child.

August 25, 2015

17 Comments


Benja_Zouras

Does this use of "bent" indicate that the mother bent down or that the she bent her child (for a spanking)?

I translated it as "The mother bent down over the child" and it was marked wrong, but I'm not sure if it's truly wrong.

February 14, 2016

SergioAndr903720

"La patrino klinis sin". The object of the bending action is the person doing the action. "Sin" can be interpreted as "herself" in this case. The only difference between your answer and the accepted answer is that you have an extra "down": report it if you believe it still conveys the same sense.

March 28, 2016

RobertSmit512798

Why not "klinigis," given that she is bending herself, and why is "infanon" accusative. Isn't "super" a preposition? Oh, wait a minute: "If the object of a preposition somehow incurs motion, use the accusative." I'm beginning to think Esperanto has more rules than English!

October 15, 2017

Siavel

"Klinigis" would imply that something else made her bend. A case could be made for "kliniĝis", though.

May 18, 2018

swingbeatnik7

Why super?

November 23, 2015

SergioAndr903720

Super = over. As in "on top". It describes the position of the mother in relation to the kid.

March 28, 2016

PhillG2

I would not have used the accusative "infanon" here. For me it makes sense without the accusative because of the preposition 'super'. Could someone explain why the accusative is necessary in this instance? Thanks.

November 7, 2016

Benja_Zouras

I'm only guessing but perhaps it used the accusative to indicate the the bending is occurring over and around the child (direction), rather than just bending somewhere in space above the child? Can an expert please confirm?

November 7, 2016

Nonwibb

What is this even supposed to mean. And, certain answers with synonyms don't work.

December 27, 2017

Davgwynne

There are a few Duo sentences that are incomprehensible in English, but this doesn’t appear to be one of them.

The mother was standing next to the child and bent over in such a way as to position her upper body over the child.

If your answers with synonyms don’t work then please report them. The team are very good at accepting appropriate suggestions.

April 12, 2018

Atomoton

So going by the other sentence in this lesson, "Li levis la cxapelon" as HIS hat, could this also be translated as: "The mother bent over her child."?

If not, why? I mean, I like the translation as the child more, but I'm just trying to wrap my head around this.

August 30, 2018

SergioAndr903720

As a native Spanish speaker, this sounds very natural to me, but I understand your pain. In Spanish, you could say "él levantó la cabeza", and it could mean "he raised HIS head" or "he picked up the head" (maybe as part of a creepy horror story). Although the first option is way more likely, the only way to tell which option is right is context. I believe Esperanto picked that from Spanish (or likely from Romance languages in general).

August 30, 2018

Atomoton

So then it actually could be translated as "The mother bent over her child"?

August 30, 2018

SergioAndr903720

I would say so. But, more generally, I'd expect the identity of "the child" to be revealed in the same paragraph (or before). It could likely be "her child" or "the only child in the family" or "the child who just picked up her hat" :)

August 30, 2018

Atomoton

Okay thank you! For some reason phrasing it that way was extremely helpful, I think I can wrap my head around this now.

August 30, 2018

rendorHaevyn

Kial ne : La patrinon klinis super la infanon.?

October 22, 2018

Mark-MyWords

Klini is transitive and so needs a direct object. La patrino klinis SIN = the mother bent HERSELF.

February 26, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.