1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You have your third husband."

"You have your third husband."

Translation:Du hast deinen dritten Mann.

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


igb

Because it is a formal pronoun, shouldn't it be "Sie haben Ihren dritten Mann"?, with a capital "I" for the possessive adjective.


MarcoisGlucklich

Why does i have this phrase when i haven't studied formal you? It's so frustrating. :(


estrangeiro77

Completely agree with the comment of igb.


lazanha747

If you use du bist aren´t you talking in a masculine manner? shouldn´t be sie habt to indicate a female?


juravrba

No, "du" is just "you", whatever the gender is, and "sie" means "she" (or "they")


Nel91

Shouldn't "Ihr haben eure dritten Mann" be correct?


Figo_aac

If you use "Ihr", and it should be followed by "habt". Except that, your translation means many people have "only one" third husband. Obviously, that's not its meaning.


myra

That works too, yes.


rodman911

I still haven't understood one thing. Why is 'habt' wrong in sentences like these?


clackz

I'm pretty sure habt is only used with ihr but hat should be accepted in fact I don't understand why they use haben since that implies that Sie means they in this case?


hutcho66

'Sie haben' (at the start of a sentence) can mean either 'You have' or 'They have'. 'Sie hat' only means 'She has'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.