"You have your third husband."

Translation:Du hast deinen dritten Mann.

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


igb

Because it is a formal pronoun, shouldn't it be "Sie haben Ihren dritten Mann"?, with a capital "I" for the possessive adjective.

January 2, 2013

myra

Yes. Fixed.

February 20, 2013

MarcoisGlucklich

Why does i have this phrase when i haven't studied formal you? It's so frustrating. :(

June 1, 2014

estrangeiro77

Completely agree with the comment of igb.

January 10, 2013

lazanha747

If you use du bist aren´t you talking in a masculine manner? shouldn´t be sie habt to indicate a female?

January 22, 2013

juravrba

No, "du" is just "you", whatever the gender is, and "sie" means "she" (or "they")

January 24, 2013

Nel91

Shouldn't "Ihr haben eure dritten Mann" be correct?

February 11, 2013

Figo_aac

If you use "Ihr", and it should be followed by "habt". Except that, your translation means many people have "only one" third husband. Obviously, that's not its meaning.

February 11, 2013

myra

That works too, yes.

February 20, 2013

rodman911

I still haven't understood one thing. Why is 'habt' wrong in sentences like these?

April 4, 2013

clackz

I'm pretty sure habt is only used with ihr but hat should be accepted in fact I don't understand why they use haben since that implies that Sie means they in this case?

July 18, 2013

hutcho66

'Sie haben' (at the start of a sentence) can mean either 'You have' or 'They have'. 'Sie hat' only means 'She has'.

August 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.