1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne peux pas."

"Je ne peux pas."

Translation:I can't.

August 26, 2015

44 Comments


Adalwolf313

This sentence describes my entire French learning experience.


ritahopkin

Keep trying.it eventually sinks in,even for an old one like me !!


popesheev

I am unable to can.


poodledog13

Why not je ne peux?


georgeoftruth

Negation has two components. You need both. "Ne" tells you that there's a negation. The other tells you what kind. In this case, "pas" means not.


DiazJulien

Actually, with the verb "pouvoir" you can sometimes omit the pas : 'je ne peux faire cela' is correct. However, I would never say "je ne peux" alone without a complement.


josh2934

Pas was used alone in the last question. Wasn't that a negation?


georgeoftruth

Perhaps your "last question" did not have a verb in it. Something like "pas elle" or "pas trop." Negation of the verb requires both components (with some exceptions for special verbs).


DiazJulien

what was the last question exactly ?


vvv242391

I put I am not able and it came wrong, which is not


Mark150300

Inagree. Poor form by Duo


rachel818756

when do i use ne pas and when n'est pas? thanks!


DiazJulien

"n'est pas" means "is not" "ne pas" means "does/do/has/have not"


Sylvia196828

Merci beaucoup! For all my pontificating in these forums, some really small though important things just don't get through to me right away. I'm going to write out sentences using most and study them. I encourage others to do the same.


Barbara569788

Thanks for the clear explanation. I keep mixing these up. Now it makes sense


Sylvia196828

You're not alone. I still have trouble with when to use ne pas and n'est pas as well. Sure that doesn't help. LOL...


Mark150300

I am unable is perfectly correct. Please update your site!


Sylvia196828

Follow the process of the exercises. While you may be correct, to teach "I can't" before "I am unable" seems perfectly logical to me; "I can't" is very basic, simple, and commonly said. Teaching is often taught in a linear fashion; basics first.


kimeecleaton

Would it not be, 'I am unable to' in that case? That could possibly be why it marked it wrong.


Sylvia196828

The translation is as simple as stated, "I can't." Your proposed sentence in French might be, "Je ne pas pouvoir," "I am unable to." That is about ability, which isn't what the sentence is about.


OrenCohen1

No such thing


SlythFang

I have never related to anything more


stephenfjames

"i cannot" is incorrect?


Sylvia196828

If "can't" is the contraction of "cannot," then "I cannot" is an acceptable alternative. I used both on separate occasions and both were accepted.


CashMillio1

On the slower speed he says veux pas not peux pas


Barry518469

Sounds like veux


Darren89238

Yes it does, the pronunciation is appalling


Lucas958123

I just can't. There is no purpose. No reason. No urge to do anything.


Sylvia196828

"I just can't" may have been around forever, but it's certainly current and somewhat idiomatic. In French, that would be "Je ne peux tout simplement pas," more words than simply "Je ne peux pas." When Duo states it simply, people want to muck it up, complicate it, add, subtract, or propose something different. Predictable; never fails.


Utopic33

Hello I'am French. "I do not can" is not a good translation ? Why ? Thanks.


DiazJulien

"can" est une des exceptions qui ne va pas avec "do".


PREMSONMORAS

What does ' ne' mean and wat does 'pas' mean?

Is this an extra unnecessary word just like 'pre recorded', pre heated' etc are in English?


georgeoftruth

It’s best not to compare French grammar with English grammar because they are very different. It’s also not ideal to translate word for word.

The “ne” and the “pas” work in tandem to make the verb into a “not” verb.

  • I am walking = je marche
  • I am not walking = je ne marche pas
  • you are = tu es
  • you are not = tu n’es pas

JaguaNana

What a phrase!


Nedratrar

I am unable is the same as I can't... why is it wrong


JamesGovea

Can hear,but can't make head or tail of it. Just horrible pronunciation and presentation


JoelHoward9

Triple negative?


Barbara569788

What's the difference between ne and n'est


arkandeandon

Thats what he said


slmuren

i feel u bestie<3

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.