1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne peux pas."

"Je ne peux pas."

Translation:I can't.

August 26, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

slain313

This sentence describes my entire French learning experience.

February 29, 2016

ritahopkin

Keep trying.it eventually sinks in,even for an old one like me !!

October 27, 2018

vvv242391

I put I am not able and it came wrong, which is not

January 8, 2019

Mark150300

Inagree. Poor form by Duo

July 29, 2019

poodledog13

Why not je ne peux?

August 26, 2015

georgeoftruth

Negation has two components. You need both. "Ne" tells you that there's a negation. The other tells you what kind. In this case, "pas" means not.

August 26, 2015

DiazJulien

Actually, with the verb "pouvoir" you can sometimes omit the pas : 'je ne peux faire cela' is correct. However, I would never say "je ne peux" alone without a complement.

August 26, 2015

josh2934

Pas was used alone in the last question. Wasn't that a negation?

July 28, 2017

georgeoftruth

Perhaps your "last question" did not have a verb in it. Something like "pas elle" or "pas trop." Negation of the verb requires both components (with some exceptions for special verbs).

July 28, 2017

DiazJulien

what was the last question exactly ?

July 28, 2017

yohanesindonesia

No sound.

December 22, 2018

OrenCohen1

No such thing

July 9, 2019

mQSks2TI

I am unable to can.

July 11, 2019

Mark150300

I am unable is perfectly correct. Please update your site!

July 29, 2019

Sylvia196828

Follow the process of the exercises. While you may be correct, to teach "I can't" before "I am unable" seems perfectly logical to me; "I can't" is very basic, simple, and commonly said. Teaching is often taught in a linear fashion; basics first.

August 8, 2019

Lucas958123

I just can't. There is no purpose. No reason. No urge to do anything.

August 11, 2019

rachel818756

when do i use ne pas and when n'est pas? thanks!

September 2, 2019

DiazJulien

"n'est pas" means "is not" "ne pas" means "does/do/has/have not"

September 2, 2019

Sylvia196828

Merci beaucoup! For all my pontificating in these forums, some really small though important things just don't get through to me right away. I'm going to write out sentences using most and study them. I encourage others to do the same.

September 2, 2019

Sylvia196828

You're not alone. I still have trouble with when to use ne pas and n'est pas as well. Sure that doesn't help. LOL...

September 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.