1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho una ragione in più."

"Ho una ragione in più."

Translation:I have one more reason.

October 27, 2013

9 Comments


jlco

One reason more is perfectly good English.


kkulonja

Why not "I have a reason more." ???


felixfortytwo

You must use the number (one) for this construction rather than the indefinite article (a). Equally, you could not say 'a more reason', as it makes no sense.


manosl1

Could "di più" also work?


sharinglanguage

I have just seen, from another learner here, that "in piu" is used for nouns and "di piu" for verbs.


twilightislucky

Ragione is also used as Right. quando usiamo per giusta o ragione?


TomTorchia

Why not: i have a better reason?


CharlesRit3

That would be ho una ragione migliore. As an adjective, piu' means more or several.


German4me22

Ho un'altra ragione....rolls off the tongue better.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.