1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem har et barn?"

"Hvem har et barn?"

Translation:Who has a child?

August 26, 2015

34 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo REALLY needs better soundtracks.


wcs900

    I think the sound tracks are really good for norsk, compared to svenska, at least.


Ollyfer

    Well, I so far experienced it the other way around, but perhaps I simply practice Norsk too rarely to get a grip with this language's pronunciation. But to me, the sound tracks in Svenska sound clearer, more comprehensible.


Cyndergwyn

    What is the difference between "et" and "ett"?


Luke_5.1991
    • Et means a/an when referring to a neuter noun.
    • Ett means one when referring to a neuter noun.

Cyndergwyn

    Thank you. I ask because when I translated "Hvem har et barn?" to "Who has a child?", it marked my translation as a wrong answer and said that the correct answer was "Who has one child?".


NorwegianWolf

    What is the difference between et and en? Do they both mean a/an?


Deliciae

    Yes, they both translate to 'a/an(/one)' in English.

    et is the indefinite article for neuter nouns.
    en is the indefinite article for masculine nouns.
    ei is the indefinite article for feminine nouns.

    PS: All feminine nouns can also be declined as if they were masculine, using the masculine declination pattern, so you can choose to use en for feminine nouns as well.


amberclair3

    I don't understand how speaking into the microphone works. It always tell me I'm wrong and repeats the writing into the correction box


    [deactivated user]

      I had the same problem too. You should bite the ends of words, I.e. make the ends of words sort of melt together, e.g. piger = "piie" or something like that. Give it a shot, it worked for me! ;)


amberclair3

      Thank you. That's worked so far. Well, most of the time, anyway.


LaughingOwl2017

      'Et' is assigned to neutral nouns such as eple or barn from what i understand. 'ei' or 'en' to feminine nouns and strictly 'en' to masculine nouns. Ex: et eple, et barn Ex: en mann Ex: en kvinne/ei kvinne


Marko308748

      I Looked on google translate and speak and learn and it i said who has a kid so plss tell me which is right


juanlulu12

      Not possible: who have a child?


kanda_nyappy

      the app say tiped in english not norwegian, but im tipping in norwegian


AngelHall14

      Why does har not change for present and past tense? How do you know that its has other than from context?


parnian.pe

      I cant hear the voice


Inmaculada67233

      The meaning of child is very similar to boy, why is not accepted?


carlunch

      who has? must be who have, the word has is for he, she and it


agnetre

      Can't understand the differenca in pronounciation between "har" (have) and "er" (be). Help!


agnetre

      Can't understand the difference in pronounciation between "har" and "er". Help!


GhislainSa10

      Please correct this ANSWER. I write in Norwegian and it says I write in English It happens quite often and i loose points for this reason. VERY FRUSTRATING !!!


GhislainSa10

      PLEASE Could you correct the answers where it is asked to write in Norwegian but it says i wrote the answer in English. Completely false.I can write ten times my answer in Norwegian it will always say that I write in English IT HAPPENS AT MANY PLACES.VERY FRUSTRATING


GhislainSa10

      Please correct the language asked for the aswer


ruffiancity

      How would you differenciate between "a child" and "the child"?


Ollyfer

      Et barn is a child, literally. The Et tells you that it is a child, and that child is a neutral noun, i.e. neither male nor female. If you wanted to speak of the child, you had to write barnet. Definitive articles are only added as suffixes in Norwegian (Bokmal), Swedish and Danish.


ruffiancity

      Oh. Thank you. That does sound familiar; I had forgotten that little rule.


TCF422302

      Jeg elsker min lillesøster så godt!


Cey889

      So if I leave out 'et' does it mean the sentence can be used in a plural sense, so 'Who has children?' Would that be correct?


KonradoReis

      O que muda entre "et" e "en"?


BanditEevee

      Uncle Gary be like


MrLdn1

      Hvem) can i also write it as vem?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.