"Hvem har et barn?"

Translation:Who has a child?

8/26/2015, 1:49:10 AM

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo REALLY needs better soundtracks.

    5/22/2016, 3:23:23 PM

wcs900

    I think the sound tracks are really good for norsk, compared to svenska, at least.

    3/18/2018, 7:14:13 PM

NorwegianWolf

    What is the difference between et and en? Do they both mean a/an?

    12/31/2015, 7:48:09 AM

Deliciae
    Mod

    Yes, they both translate to 'a/an(/one)' in English.

    et is the indefinite article for neuter nouns.
    en is the indefinite article for masculine nouns.
    ei is the indefinite article for feminine nouns.

    PS: All feminine nouns can also be declined as if they were masculine, using the masculine declination pattern, so you can choose to use en for feminine nouns as well.

    12/31/2015, 3:20:10 PM

Cyndergwyn

    What is the difference between "et" and "ett"?

    8/26/2015, 1:49:10 AM

Luke_5.1991
    Mod
    • Et means a/an when referring to a neuter noun.
    • Ett means one when referring to a neuter noun.
    8/26/2015, 1:50:28 AM

Cyndergwyn

    Thank you. I ask because when I translated "Hvem har et barn?" to "Who has a child?", it marked my translation as a wrong answer and said that the correct answer was "Who has one child?".

    8/26/2015, 3:52:11 AM

zahra112555

    I wrote who is instead who's. Is it wrong?

    9/2/2016, 1:32:24 PM

Deliciae
    Mod

    Yes, "hvem har" translates to "who has".

    9/3/2016, 8:01:32 AM

JakeMeckle

    Thought en was a and et was it...

    9/12/2016, 4:18:32 PM

LaughingOwl2017

    'Et' is assigned to neutral nouns such as eple or barn from what i understand. 'ei' or 'en' to feminine nouns and strictly 'en' to masculine nouns. Ex: et eple, et barn Ex: en mann Ex: en kvinne/ei kvinne

    2/27/2017, 4:56:14 AM

amberclair3

    I don't understand how speaking into the microphone works. It always tell me I'm wrong and repeats the writing into the correction box

    6/28/2017, 10:04:41 AM

    [deactivated user]

      I had the same problem too. You should bite the ends of words, I.e. make the ends of words sort of melt together, e.g. piger = "piie" or something like that. Give it a shot, it worked for me! ;)

      6/28/2017, 10:09:33 AM

amberclair3

      Thank you. That's worked so far. Well, most of the time, anyway.

      6/28/2017, 11:08:04 AM

julio438850

      Who is a child or who's a child? Is same answer

      7/16/2017, 8:09:16 PM

wcs900

      's can mean Has, is, was, etc. it does not have to mean Is.

      3/18/2018, 7:17:22 PM

MatheusQoo

      A = en? What's the difference between "en" and "et"?

      9/15/2017, 2:03:10 PM

adam641949

      duolingo should make the speech optional, and also avaliable on mobile

      10/30/2017, 2:36:52 PM

Chirag956862

      Duolingo must understand that "barn" primarily considered as "boy"

      Kid is vocal word.

      12/25/2017, 2:39:15 PM

OliverJohn932517

      How can I know that it is who's a child.

      2/9/2018, 5:30:05 PM

Demandz

      I said who has a "kid" and got it wrong. RIP

      4/20/2018, 7:30:38 PM

JaanKlouma

      This one seems to be bugged

      5/1/2018, 9:32:39 PM
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.