1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ekzistas leĝoj en nia lando!"

"Ekzistas leĝoj en nia lando!"

Translation:There are laws in our country!

August 26, 2015

24 Comments


FredCapp

Mi konas ĉi tiun ulon! Li ankaŭ krias je la infanoj por foriri sian gazonon.


ojmason

When do you use 'ekzistas' vs just 'estas'? Is it just a matter of emphasis?


FredCapp

Pretty much. One could translate the idea of this sentence as "We DO have laws in this country, you know."

Ekzisti does mean "to exist" but Esperanto sometimes uses it in this emphatic sense, as well as many of the other usages common to English for the concept.


belridetulo

But unfortunately they are only written on a piece of paper...


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "leğo" and "regulo" ?


FredCapp

    I'm sure that you meant leĝo (= a law) and not lego (= a reading).

    Regulo = a regulation, or a rule.

    So essentially you are asking for the difference between a law and a rule.


    [deactivated user]

      jes.. oh nun mi memoras.... law is by the government and rule is not that big.. pardonpetas, i am not a native English speaker ..


FredCapp

      Ne problemo. Mi feliĉas helpi.


Gazun5

      Are these used as mathematics, science, and statistic terms?

      E.g. a rule in math is either a simple identity or an algorithm. A law in math is typically an essential observation that can be derived from axioms - and sometimes (more common in statistics) empirical data.


FredCapp

      They can be, there are some translations which can have specific meaning pertaining to science, etc. such as emperiko which is translated as a "rule of thumb" or an observed, but not made by man, rule. But generally you'll be safe using leĝo and regulo as you would "law" and "rule."


izopropil

      Kiel oni diras "down by law" en Esperanto?


FredCapp

      Kion oni signifas per la frazeto "down by law"?


izopropil

      Pardonon, mi ne klarigis. Tio estas nur filma titulo de Jim Jarmusch de la jaro 1986. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090967/


FredCapp

      Jes, mi scias tiun, sed kion signifas la frazeton?

      Pli facilas traduki ion, se oni komprenas kian signifon estas intencata.


izopropil

      Ankaŭ mi ne scias bone. La tradukto de la slovena tradukto (hehe) estas "under the law". Sub la leĝo? Sed la itala tradukto estas tre amuza - "Daunbailò". Iuj lingvoj (la hispana, la potrugala, ktp) eĉ ne tradukas ĝin.


salivanto

      "Kion oni volas diri..."


Cambarellus

      There exists lego in our kid's bedroom.

      Easy to remember... Lego is law. Kids misbehave the Lego goes. The rule of Lego.


salivanto

      leg(ad)o/leĝo

      = reading/law


Cambarellus

      Yes. Thank you, I am aware of the difference.
      I'm just pointing out a way to remember the word. :)

      Lego in "English" (as in the Danish toy) is the closest word to Leĝo.


salivanto

      Your original comment didn't have a hat on the ĝ. Whatever helps you remember, I suppose. My concern about recommending this memory device is that it includes a mispronunciation and is actually closer to a different Esperanto word.


CarloGamag1

      Based on the translation could also be: estas? Normally there are is estas. I think that a more literal translation could be: Do laws exist in your country?


FredCapp

      It is not phrased as a question, but rather an emphatic statement.
      "There are laws in our country."

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.