Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ekzistas leĝoj en nia lando!"

Translation:There are laws in our country!

3 years ago

20 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi konas ĉi tiun ulon! Li ankaŭ krias je la infanoj por foriri sian gazonon.

3 years ago

GnagerPrinsen

Duo

2 years ago

ojmason
ojmason

When do you use 'ekzistas' vs just 'estas'? Is it just a matter of emphasis?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Pretty much. One could translate the idea of this sentence as "We DO have laws in this country, you know."

Ekzisti does mean "to exist" but Esperanto sometimes uses it in this emphatic sense, as well as many of the other usages common to English for the concept.

2 years ago

ojmason
ojmason

Thanks!

2 years ago

LyleChris
LyleChris

What is the difference between "leğo" and "regulo" ?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm sure that you meant leĝo (= a law) and not lego (= a reading).

Regulo = a regulation, or a rule.

So essentially you are asking for the difference between a law and a rule.

2 years ago

LyleChris
LyleChris

jes.. oh nun mi memoras.... law is by the government and rule is not that big.. pardonpetas, i am not a native English speaker ..

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne problemo. Mi feliĉas helpi.

2 years ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

But unfortunately they are only written on a piece of paper...

2 years ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

There exists lego in our kid's bedroom.

Easy to remember... Lego is law. Kids misbehave the Lego goes. The rule of Lego.

6 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

leg(ad)o/leĝo

= reading/law

6 months ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

Yes. Thank you, I am aware of the difference.
I'm just pointing out a way to remember the word. :)

Lego in "English" (as in the Danish toy) is the closest word to Leĝo.

6 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Your original comment didn't have a hat on the ĝ. Whatever helps you remember, I suppose. My concern about recommending this memory device is that it includes a mispronunciation and is actually closer to a different Esperanto word.

6 months ago

izopropil
izopropil

Kiel oni diras "down by law" en Esperanto?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kion oni signifas per la frazeto "down by law"?

1 year ago

izopropil
izopropil

Pardonon, mi ne klarigis. Tio estas nur filma titulo de Jim Jarmusch de la jaro 1986. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090967/

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Jes, mi scias tiun, sed kion signifas la frazeton?

Pli facilas traduki ion, se oni komprenas kian signifon estas intencata.

1 year ago

izopropil
izopropil

Ankaŭ mi ne scias bone. La tradukto de la slovena tradukto (hehe) estas "under the law". Sub la leĝo? Sed la itala tradukto estas tre amuza - "Daunbailò". Iuj lingvoj (la hispana, la potrugala, ktp) eĉ ne tradukas ĝin.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Kion oni volas diri..."

1 year ago