"Ekzistas leĝoj en nia lando!"

Translation:There are laws in our country!

August 26, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

FredCapp

Mi konas ĉi tiun ulon! Li ankaŭ krias je la infanoj por foriri sian gazonon.

August 26, 2015

GnagerPrinsen

Duo

September 3, 2016

ojmason

When do you use 'ekzistas' vs just 'estas'? Is it just a matter of emphasis?

March 30, 2016

FredCapp

Pretty much. One could translate the idea of this sentence as "We DO have laws in this country, you know."

Ekzisti does mean "to exist" but Esperanto sometimes uses it in this emphatic sense, as well as many of the other usages common to English for the concept.

March 30, 2016

ojmason

Thanks!

March 30, 2016

belridetulo

But unfortunately they are only written on a piece of paper...

January 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "leğo" and "regulo" ?

    November 21, 2015

FredCapp

    I'm sure that you meant leĝo (= a law) and not lego (= a reading).

    Regulo = a regulation, or a rule.

    So essentially you are asking for the difference between a law and a rule.

    November 21, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      jes.. oh nun mi memoras.... law is by the government and rule is not that big.. pardonpetas, i am not a native English speaker ..

      November 21, 2015

FredCapp

      Ne problemo. Mi feliĉas helpi.

      November 21, 2015

Cambarellus

      There exists lego in our kid's bedroom.

      Easy to remember... Lego is law. Kids misbehave the Lego goes. The rule of Lego.

      March 2, 2018

salivanto

      leg(ad)o/leĝo

      = reading/law

      March 3, 2018

Cambarellus

      Yes. Thank you, I am aware of the difference.
      I'm just pointing out a way to remember the word. :)

      Lego in "English" (as in the Danish toy) is the closest word to Leĝo.

      March 3, 2018

salivanto

      Your original comment didn't have a hat on the ĝ. Whatever helps you remember, I suppose. My concern about recommending this memory device is that it includes a mispronunciation and is actually closer to a different Esperanto word.

      March 17, 2018

izopropil

      Kiel oni diras "down by law" en Esperanto?

      March 16, 2017

FredCapp

      Kion oni signifas per la frazeto "down by law"?

      March 16, 2017

izopropil

      Pardonon, mi ne klarigis. Tio estas nur filma titulo de Jim Jarmusch de la jaro 1986. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090967/

      March 17, 2017

FredCapp

      Jes, mi scias tiun, sed kion signifas la frazeton?

      Pli facilas traduki ion, se oni komprenas kian signifon estas intencata.

      March 17, 2017

izopropil

      Ankaŭ mi ne scias bone. La tradukto de la slovena tradukto (hehe) estas "under the law". Sub la leĝo? Sed la itala tradukto estas tre amuza - "Daunbailò". Iuj lingvoj (la hispana, la potrugala, ktp) eĉ ne tradukas ĝin.

      March 18, 2017

salivanto

      "Kion oni volas diri..."

      March 20, 2017
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.