"Give me a kettle, please."

Translation:Дайте мені, будь ласка, чайник.

August 26, 2015

6 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Why is it мені and not мене

February 8, 2016

Vinnfred

Because мені is dative and dative is " a grammatical case generally used to indicate the noun to which something is given"

February 8, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Thank you, here is a lingot. :)

February 8, 2016

Xpuctia

Подайте і дайте should both be correct.

September 30, 2016

skstudio

Thank you for your suggestion, but you should use the "Report a problem" button to report missing translation.

September 30, 2016

sagitta145

I think "подайте" is more like "pass" as in "pass me XXX, please". That would be "подайте" or "передайте".

January 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.