1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Give me a kettle, please."

"Give me a kettle, please."

Translation:Дайте мені чайник, будь ласка.

August 26, 2015

6 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Why is it мені and not мене


Vinnfred

Because мені is dative and dative is " a grammatical case generally used to indicate the noun to which something is given"


PuertoRico_7213

Thank you, here is a lingot. :)


Xpuctia

Подайте і дайте should both be correct.


skstudio

Thank you for your suggestion, but you should use the "Report a problem" button to report missing translation.


sagitta145

I think "подайте" is more like "pass" as in "pass me XXX, please". That would be "подайте" or "передайте".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.