1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du må godta deg selv."

"Du godta deg selv."

Translation:You must accept yourself.

August 26, 2015

10 Comments


ronksponk

This is such a nice message! Please do accept yourselves. :)


stoopher

And just generally good advice.


DreyaT

Et godt råd.


jar30pma23

Accept yourself? Or believe in yourself? A subtle difference.


fveldig
Mod

Accept yourself. The latter would be "Du må tro på deg selv".


p_-

du må være stor nok til å inneholde deg selv


LilTweetingBird

Here, "godta" is pronounced "goht-a," but should be more like "goo-ta," right?


Moongrovenly

Seems likely that would be all about regional accents.


Mabel544786

The audio is wrong: the word godta is pronounced god- ta with stress on both syllables. (the o in god is the norwegian one, often phonetically the sign u)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.