"Ele tem ainda mais maçãs."

Translation:He has even more apples.

January 2, 2013

19 Comments


bcouch

Why is 'He still has more apples.' incorrect?

January 2, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

The position of "ainda" makes a difference here. Because the position makes it point to different things.

"ainda tem" = still has (ele ainda tem mais maçãs)

"ainda mais" = even more (ele tem ainda mais maçãs)

September 17, 2013

saschambaer

So basically they "fixed" it to accept 'still has', and are thus allowing a wrong solution now that was not allowed before? Great. Well, report I guess

February 6, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

The right solution is "even more".

February 7, 2014

Scutigera

In English we can say, "still more" in that word order to mean the same (even more or yet more), which is different from, "more still" (still has some).

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/36834/what-does-still-more-mean

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/still-more-further

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/still-more-further-another-other

So that is my humble explanation why, "still more" should be accepted as a possible answer to this exercise. :)

July 13, 2017

gaih

Thanks. The position of adverbs - is it mostly ahead of the word being qualified? Is there a rule of thumb to use? Say certain words can float more freely while some if placed differently will change the meaning?

May 2, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Yes....certain words can float more freely, and others will change meaning.

They key is to what word it points. That can be changed by order, but rules vary from word to word.

Here "ainda" points to "mais", that's why it turns into "even more".

May 2, 2014

4oYBIxtO

I was told that "He still has more apples" was OK

November 12, 2017

liamhession

That's implying that he was selling them but has some remaining. The sentence is meant to imply "He has still more apples", like you thought he couldn't possibly have more apples but then there they are, even (still) more apples!

March 5, 2013

Gaspard

"He still has more apples." -> "Ele ainda tem mais maçãs"

January 3, 2013

Rennvotur

It's actually either/or, with ainda.

January 11, 2013

Frivalry

I gave the same answer now and it was accepted, but still wonder if the translation would be logical, even if grammatical. Perhaps this is a case where no one-to-one literal translation exists.

June 1, 2015

connal

Grrr - I find it tough to hear the difference between massa and maca.

November 14, 2013

Danmoller
Mod
  • Massa is said with the same vowels as "pasta". (First syllable stressed)

http://pt.forvo.com/word/massa/#pt (she is from Spain, but her pronounce is perfect for Brazilian "massa")


  • Maçã has the second syllable stressed, and ends somewhat like "sun" (English). Something like mah-sun.

http://pt.forvo.com/word/ma%C3%A7%C3%A3/#pt (again, thatra's pronunciation is very good, it's slow and easy to undesrtand. Other good pronunciations are from: ilogicant, coohrus and hiroy. Some others are trying to separate syllables so clearly that the stressing of the last one fails)

May 2, 2014

UltraMK10

Actually, it is the audio that is wrong.

Try to hear on google: "Eu como maçã e massa."

July 5, 2015

Handrisuselo

He even has more apples. Using this sentence ("even" is put before "has") is also incorrect. Why?

September 20, 2017

chet.deubn

NO ....ainda is NOT even..it's yet or still ......ainda que is even if.....but ainda isn't right as even

April 15, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Ainda mais, mais ainda.

This creates the "even more" meaning.

May 2, 2014

Yoshibro26

Would he even has more apples work?

April 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.