1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tem ainda mais maçãs."

"Ele tem ainda mais maçãs."

Translation:He has even more apples.

January 2, 2013

24 Comments


bcouch

Why is 'He still has more apples.' incorrect?


Danmoller

The position of "ainda" makes a difference here. Because the position makes it point to different things.

"ainda tem" = still has (ele ainda tem mais maçãs)

"ainda mais" = even more (ele tem ainda mais maçãs)


saschambaer

So basically they "fixed" it to accept 'still has', and are thus allowing a wrong solution now that was not allowed before? Great. Well, report I guess


Danmoller

The right solution is "even more".


Scutigera

In English we can say, "still more" in that word order to mean the same (even more or yet more), which is different from, "more still" (still has some).

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/36834/what-does-still-more-mean

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/still-more-further

http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/still-more-further-another-other

So that is my humble explanation why, "still more" should be accepted as a possible answer to this exercise. :)


gaih

Thanks. The position of adverbs - is it mostly ahead of the word being qualified? Is there a rule of thumb to use? Say certain words can float more freely while some if placed differently will change the meaning?


Danmoller

Yes....certain words can float more freely, and others will change meaning.

They key is to what word it points. That can be changed by order, but rules vary from word to word.

Here "ainda" points to "mais", that's why it turns into "even more".


4oYBIxtO

I was told that "He still has more apples" was OK


liamhession

That's implying that he was selling them but has some remaining. The sentence is meant to imply "He has still more apples", like you thought he couldn't possibly have more apples but then there they are, even (still) more apples!


Gaspard

"He still has more apples." -> "Ele ainda tem mais maçãs"


Rennvotur

It's actually either/or, with ainda.


frost0fractal

But in English "has still" is never correct.


liamhession

"has still" sounds old-fashioned or British, maybe, but it gets the idea of "has even more" across, and 'ainda' ≈ 'still', so it works nice


paddyobrien

I've often heard along the lines of; "he has lots of apples", followed by; "well this fella has more still". So the use of ainda there make perfect sense to me.


PeaceForce

I gave the same answer now and it was accepted, but still wonder if the translation would be logical, even if grammatical. Perhaps this is a case where no one-to-one literal translation exists.


connal

Grrr - I find it tough to hear the difference between massa and maca.


Danmoller
  • Massa is said with the same vowels as "pasta". (First syllable stressed)

http://pt.forvo.com/word/massa/#pt (she is from Spain, but her pronounce is perfect for Brazilian "massa")


  • Maçã has the second syllable stressed, and ends somewhat like "sun" (English). Something like mah-sun.

http://pt.forvo.com/word/ma%C3%A7%C3%A3/#pt (again, thatra's pronunciation is very good, it's slow and easy to undesrtand. Other good pronunciations are from: ilogicant, coohrus and hiroy. Some others are trying to separate syllables so clearly that the stressing of the last one fails)


MarcosK_PR_BR

Actually, it is the audio that is wrong.

Try to hear on google: "Eu como maçã e massa."


Handrisuselo

He even has more apples. Using this sentence ("even" is put before "has") is also incorrect. Why?


chet.deubn

NO ....ainda is NOT even..it's yet or still ......ainda que is even if.....but ainda isn't right as even


Danmoller

Ainda mais, mais ainda.

This creates the "even more" meaning.


yoUsername420

Would he even has more apples work?


2dghi6

The interesting thing is that as "ainda" has two meanings ("still" and "even"), "dar" in Lithuanian also has the same two meanings!


ChicagoAmal

I wrote "He even has more apples" & it was marked wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.