1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen er ikke i stand til at…

"Pigen er ikke i stand til at drikke mere."

Translation:The girl is unable to drink anymore.

August 26, 2015

6 Comments


Lee37271

OK, does this mean she is permanently unable to drink or that she is done drinking for now? 'Anymore' in English carries permanence, like 'any longer'; 'any more' is a temporary condition. 'I don't drink anymore' certainly means that one has given up alcohol; 'I don't drink any more' is technically correct but never used by native speakers; it would be 'I won't drink any more' if the meaning is 'I've had enough'.


Poulpoul

The Danish sentence can mean both of your suggestions. I think it is more 'natural' to understand the sentence as a temporary condition (maybe because that would be a more frequent situation). Thus you would change the situation if you wanted to imply the permanent situation to something like this:

Pigen vil aldrig være i stand til at drikke længere/igen


orfeocookie

I disagree that "anymore" carries permanence. It depends on context.


Markle0

Anymore is temporal. "Any more" is quantitative.


Klutz12

Pigen er ikke i stand til at drikke mere fordi hun er fuld!


RoderickAn7

Any more is two words here. Anymore is a time word and any more is quantity.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.