1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій тато - пенсіонер."

"Мій тато - пенсіонер."

Translation:My dad is retired.

August 26, 2015

8 Comments


PatrickWalton

Should take "my dad is retired"


MagneLudvigsen

Technically I don't think it is correct to include retired as an alternative. To be a pensioner means that you receive some sort of economic benefit. It is possible to be retired without receiving any pension. Typically for professional athletes or any one else who retires early.


PatrickWalton

The primary message here is that Dad isn't working. I never heard someone called a pensioner until I taught English in Ukraine.


DanaMootII

why isn't "my dad is a retiree" accepted?


geo.dude

Why would it not accept My dad is a pensioner?


Misslv007

When the heck do i know when to use pensioner or retired if they mean the same thing? Anytime i think it's one, it's the other.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.