"Мій тато - пенсіонер."

Translation:My dad is retired.

August 26, 2015

9 Comments


PatrickWalton

Should take "my dad is retired"

August 26, 2015

SergioRuido

Added.

August 26, 2015

MagneLudvigsen

Technically I don't think it is correct to include retired as an alternative. To be a pensioner means that you receive some sort of economic benefit. It is possible to be retired without receiving any pension. Typically for professional athletes or any one else who retires early.

September 26, 2015

PatrickWalton

The primary message here is that Dad isn't working. I never heard someone called a pensioner until I taught English in Ukraine.

September 26, 2015

DanaMootII

why isn't "my dad is a retiree" accepted?

December 7, 2015

ali.kinsella

Is now.

January 11, 2016

geo.dude

Why would it not accept My dad is a pensioner?

October 1, 2018

ZsanVizur

Thank you i like

June 17, 2019

Mrs_Lopez

When the heck do i know when to use pensioner or retired if they mean the same thing? Anytime i think it's one, it's the other.

August 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.