1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Which dog is he playing with…

"Which dog is he playing with?"

Translation:Hvilken hund leker han med?

August 26, 2015

6 Comments


Barentsz89

Å spille instead of å leke??


Luke_5.1991

"Leke" is for playing around in the backyard. "Spille" is for sports and musical instruments.


dwjmoore

I have a question concerning the placement of "med."

In English, it would be grammatically correct to say, "With which dog does he play?" Though, it does sound odd to the modern ear, and not many people speak or even write this way anymore.

Does the same thing, concerning prepositions at the end of a sentence, exist in Norsk? Could I say, "Med hvilken hund leker han?"

Thank you!


Deliciae
Mod

It's grammatically correct, but less natural.


zakabk

hvilken hund er det han leker med?¨ går også ann? dette er feil av dette og raporteres fra min side isåfall.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started