1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Bem, então, aqui vamos nós."

"Bem, então, aqui vamos nós."

Translation:Well, then, here we go.

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


whitebox

Does "aqui nós vamos" work as well?


alb3rtonyc

Why not "we go here"?


HaimGottfr

OK, then, here we go - is that a valid translation?


GlennaSol

It sounds good to me. If it is not accepted, report it.


bcouch

Bem is listed as both well and good, but if I use good, it is labeled incorrect.


erudis

Whenever "bem" is used as an adverb, which happens in most cases, it can only be translated as "well", since well is the adverbial form of good.


gerlonm

well = bem; good = bom


beadyeyedbee

Por que não é "Bem então aqui nós vamos" ?


rabelo_ana

In this case, it is an idiom. We always use: "Aqui vamos nós".


DiemDias

Is this used figuratively as in "alright, let's start" or is it more literal as in "well, we will head in this direction" or both?


Paulenrique

In my opinion, it's closer to your first thought.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.