"Bem, então, aqui vamos nós."

Translation:Well, then, here we go.

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


whitebox

Does "aqui nós vamos" work as well?

December 5, 2013

PHScanes

No

June 18, 2015

alb3rtonyc

Why not "we go here"?

August 10, 2014

HaimGottfr

OK, then, here we go - is that a valid translation?

October 15, 2015

GlennaSol

It sounds good to me. If it is not accepted, report it.

November 16, 2015

bcouch

Bem is listed as both well and good, but if I use good, it is labeled incorrect.

January 2, 2013

erudis

Whenever "bem" is used as an adverb, which happens in most cases, it can only be translated as "well", since well is the adverbial form of good.

January 2, 2013

gerlonm

well = bem; good = bom

January 2, 2013

beadyeyedbee

Por que não é "Bem então aqui nós vamos" ?

December 5, 2014

rabelo_ana

In this case, it is an idiom. We always use: "Aqui vamos nós".

November 10, 2016

DiemDias

Is this used figuratively as in "alright, let's start" or is it more literal as in "well, we will head in this direction" or both?

November 9, 2016

Paulenrique

In my opinion, it's closer to your first thought.

November 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.