1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen og kvinnen drikker."

"Mannen og kvinnen drikker."

Translation:The man and the woman are drinking.

August 26, 2015

56 Comments


LouisMoehl

Is the -en not emphasized in pronunciation?


Luke_5.1991

That's correct.


SilviaCoro16

I have a question: if drikker (and other verbs, I assume) works as a present continuous and as a present simple, how do you say when it means an action that is done usually? as in they eat in that restaurant (meaning they often do it) Don't you mistake it with the present continuous? Sorry if my English is bad, is not my first language.


[deactivated user]

    Translation depends on the context and adverbs can be of great help when in doubt.

    Some sentences sound silly in Present Continuous. For example, En jente liker en gutt would sound silly if translated as "A girl is liking a boy". The same applies to Jeg ser ei jente which could mean you're dating a girl when translated as "I'm seeing a girl" but it actually doesn't carry this meaning in Norwegian.

    If you were visiting a friend and you happened to find her sitting on the worn-out sofa with a half-empty pint of beer in her hand, you would ask her Drikker du øl? and because it was happening right then, the correct translation would be "Are you drinking beer?" (Present Continuous). If you stopped by tomorrow and saw her sitting in the same place but with ruined mascara, greasy hair and in her pyjamas, you could ask her Drikker du øl hver dag? which translates to "Do you drink beer every day?" (Present Simple).

    After that observation, you need to talk to her about that lousy boyfriend of hers and tell her to drink milk instead (melk in Norwegian) so she can be stronger instead of hungover.


AnastasiaG372400

    Your comments are a True gem my friend...


TinyLotus

    I guess I'm having trouble understanding... If mannen and kvinnen are man and woman respectively, what is the difference between mann and mannen vs kvinne and kvinnen?


Deliciae

    (en) kvinne = (a) woman (indefinite singular)
    kvinnen = the woman (definite singular)

    (en) mann = (a) man (indefinite singular)
    mannen = the man (definite singular)

    We use suffixes instead of articles to make the definite singular in Norwegian.


Katzenperson

    So what are the plurals... (some) women, the women, (some) men, the men ?


Deliciae

    kvinner = women (indefinite plural)
    kvinnene = the women (definite plural)

    menn = men (indefinite plural)
    mennene = the men (definite plural)

    Mark that the declension of "en mann" has an irregular vowel change (a > e), just like in English.


Katzenperson

    Thank you very much! I was't at all sure about the plurals. I've copied this into my little notebook. ;-)


CatherineGrimm

    That is so cool that Norwegian uses suffixes. I'm wondering whether this is a bokmål thing or whether it's the same in nynorsk.


Deliciae

    It's the same in Nynorsk as well.


luis.garcia.94

    As well as in Swedish ♡


Damian161397

    What is a suffixes . Rather what Are suffixes ?


Deliciae

    They're anything you attach to the end of a word; an ending, if you will. A can be a word in its own right, or just a combination of letters that indicate some sort of grammatical change.

    In English, you don't use suffixes to form definite words, but you do use them to make nouns out of verbs, for instance, and to indicate many other grammatical functions.

    communism (noun turned into related noun)
    kingdom (noun turned into related noun)
    argument (verb turned into noun)
    presentable (verb to adjective)
    resentful (verb to adjective)

    Note that many of these suffixes will look similar and work similarly in Norwegian. "Kommunisme", "kongedømme" (/kongerike), "argument", "presentabel", etc.

    If you stick something at the beginning of the word instead, it's called a prefix. In English, this is less often used to indicate a grammatical property, and more often used to modify the meaning of the base word.

    unsatisfied (negation)
    retry (repetition)
    biweekly (two; duality)


cymster

    Why is The man and the woman drinks not correct?


Henrik912155

    The man and the woman drink


cymster

    Yeah, I was really tired when I wrote that....I see it now, and why it's not correct...


Mawusas

    Wich is the differences in the pronunciation?


    [deactivated user]

      I presume you're referring to a problem people have with differentiating the ending of kvinnen vs en kvinne and mannen vs en mann. You need to give yourself time in order to notice the subtle difference in pronunciation but until then pay attention to the presence of the indefinite article. If there isn't any, you're dealing with definite singular of that particular noun (kvinnen, mannen).

      As I've already mentioned, there is a very slight difference in pronunciation when a native speaker is pronouncing these specific words. The correct IPA pronunciations for mannen are /mɑnːən/ and /ˈmɑnːɛn/, but native speakers shorten or throw away the ə and prolong the n sound to differentiate it from mann where n stops rather abruptly. Furthermore, kvinne is pronounced as /kʋɪnə/, while kvinnen is pronounced as /kʋɪnən/.

      When the ə (Wikipedia article) sound isn't enunciated clearly, two n sounds sort of merge and are prolonged.

      When you're practising at home, replace it with a more defined e sound and give yourself time so your ears can get accustomed to the almost unnoticeable ə between the n sounds.

      Compare these Forvo pronunciations of en mann, mannen and kvinnen.


      Click here to learn more about IPA symbols and sounds.


ChellyK1

      So there isnt a word for "the"?....Mannen=The man?


Deliciae

      "Mannen" consists of the root "mann", and the definite suffix "-en".
      It's the suffix that translates to "the", rather than having a separate definite article.

      When a definite noun is modified by an adjective, "the" is translated by "den/det/de" as well as being present as a suffix. This is often referred to as "double determination":

      the house = huset
      the red house = det røde huset


CatherineGrimm

      I think it's just so interesting that Norwegian (bokmal) adds an ending to the noun instead of a separate article in front. Swedish doesn't do this does it? (pretty sure not).


Deliciae

      You'll see the same thing in Swedish, just with slightly different endings.


Salatvonhonk

      Hello everyone, first of all, let me admit, that English is not my first language, but Norwegian wasn't available in my first language. Anyway - I translated the sentence the following way: "The man and the women drink."

      What followed was this:

      You used the wrong word. • The man and the lady drink. • The man and the woman are drinking.

      Am I stupid or is this ridiculous?


Deliciae

      You used the definite plural form "the women", but this sentence calls for the singular.


Salatvonhonk

      Oh, now I see it, haha. So I guess if I typed "woman" it would have been correct then - thank you ;)


Deliciae

      Bare hyggelig!


Fitt3

      What is mannen(kvinnen) precisely?


Tone818537

      The man and the woman = mannen og kvinnen


Hez937788

      I thought mannen and kvinnen were plural!?


Roll_Farris

      Menn og kvinner is the plural


KingPlutoIX

      How does the plural work? Does every noun have their own plural or is it gender different?


Henrik912155

      Most nouns have a standardised (undetermined) plural, which is: -er. Determined: -ene

      En stol - a chair

      Stoler - chairs

      Stolene - the chairs

      .

      There are, however, exception:

      En mus - a mouse

      Musa/-en - the mouse

      Mus - mice

      Musene - the mice

      .

      Et hus - a house

      Huset - the house

      Hus - houses

      Husene - the houses

      .

      En mann - a man

      Mannen - the man

      Menn - men

      Mennene - the men

      .

      Ei/en gås - a goose

      Gåsa/-en - the goose

      Gjess/gjæser - geese

      Gjessene/gjæsene - the geese

      .

      And so on... Use this site: http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/ for a complete list of Norwegian words. This site is official


ALTyers

      The above website has been moved to - http://ordbok.uib.no


AbbieCarter2

      I thought that kvinnen was a plural not singuar?


Deliciae

      "Kvinnen" is the definite singular: "the woman".


LORFEDOROVIC

      OH! And here's my question! :D Ack I should really look more before asking.


LORFEDOROVIC

      In other words it was a good question. Not sure why someone is running around arbitrarily down voting....


Orestes315162

      can i use ''kvinnen'' as wife too??


      [deactivated user]

        There is another word for that.

        en kone - a wife

        kona - the wife

        Also, kvinnen is the definite singular so it can only be translated as "the woman". Maybe you could say kvinnen min (my woman) but you will have to bear the consequences because it implies a relationship like the one below.


JeraFriiaL

        I'm getting really irritated. It says my answer is incorrect, when it is not.


Arabella210259

        Well what did you write?


Xpucmo92

        I do not hear this -en- in the end of the sentence.


        [deactivated user]

          There is no "-en" at the end of the sentence. "-en" in mannen and kvinnen is unstressed and, therefore, less prominent when speaking.


Damian161397

          What is the difference in words for woman or Lady . It corrected me to write Lady .


          [deactivated user]

            Depending on your Norwegian dialect, you can choose between en/ei kvinne and en/ei dame because both words mean "a woman" while the latter can also be translated as "a lady".

            Definite singulars are written below.

            • kvinnen and damen (masculine)
            • kvinna and dama (feminine)

0224_Mac

            it sounded like decker? is that how it's supposed to be pronounced?


            [deactivated user]

              It's drikker with two alveolar flap (ɾ) sounds. Click on the word to isolate it and only hear it being pronounced.


              Click here to listen to a Forvo pronunciation.


Vinve6

              Sooo always need a "The" before man and woman huh


              [deactivated user]

                A man sent me a letter.

                The man who sent me this letter is my father.

                In the first example, the person is talking about some man whose identity isn't perceived as important and thus, indefinite article ("a") is used. In the second example, he becomes the centre of attention and his identity is revealed which prompts the usage of the definite article ("the").

                In the Mannen og kvinnen drikker example, imagine it as the caption of a painting in a museum. You see the faces of that man and that woman, they aren't just some undefined man and woman.

                It's called Nighthawks but could also be named "The man and the woman are drinking".


Rikard309666

                The man and the woman drink is also correct in this case? I typed "The man and the woman are drinking"


doppelsprache

                "Mannen" and "kvinnen" meaning "The (wo)man" kinda throws me off, as I instinctively understand it as a wierd plural (men/women) instead of "the ---", because of "-en" being used as a signifier for a lot of plural nouns in German, which I have been learning for years. Anyone else have this (pretty minor) problem?

                Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.