"Ihr spielt links."

Translation:You play on the left.

January 2, 2013

7 Comments


Au_Dup

Now I understand why Link is left-handed!

May 21, 2017

sujithkm007

How to find out whether links refers to simple "left" or "on the left"

November 15, 2013

captf

Context.

In this situation though, "you play left" could be a valid translation. The "on the" is implied. For instance, you won't always say "you go to the left" but will just shorten it to "you go left": it has the same meaning.

March 16, 2014

SFKrystal

I think it's the English. Spielt would be either "play" or "are playing". If you use -ing form you also need are/is.

May 13, 2016

Kyukiou

So I wrote "y'all playing on the left." - But correct answer was "y'all play on the left." How do I know when to use play vs playing, doesn't 'spielt' mean the same or is this some type of context issue?

January 25, 2016

farzanehki2

H.e.llo .I ANSWER this question,,You play left,,but .DUO .answered,,you play on the left,,it seems both answers are correct

January 24, 2017

Gzeebzee

I guess we're talking football - left wing, or maybe a bad golf swing? 'Spielst du links?' Can this mean the same as 'Spielst du linkshändig?'

September 13, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.