"Is ealaíontóir é Pól."

Translation:Paul is an artist.

August 26, 2015

24 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

con artist more likely!

August 26, 2015

Ceern

He's just indecisive.

June 19, 2016

hec10tor

probably steals hearts and breaks them

August 26, 2016

elifoxfly

So he's a policeman, a writer, and an artist... and he lives in a fridge. Very interesting fellow

September 21, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

And he's the President of Ireland.

October 19, 2015

bastianacook

also I believe at some point he's a teacher.

October 28, 2015

Steph_McIlroy

catch him if you can

September 20, 2016

S._Harriet

As well as the Taoiseach, somehow.

June 8, 2018

chloe305010

Not to mention he lost his cat and left his wife...

December 4, 2017

JanetMcNei1

He is just going through a cold period in his artistic development

April 22, 2017

Pixiwix

Nice to see Pol has moved from the refrigerator to the easel.

April 1, 2017

Grace419433

The sad thing is, Paul only knows how to paint a picture of the inside of a fridge ;)

April 19, 2017

Cianagrandex

what isnt pol

March 28, 2017

gear25

paul is everything. paul is everyone.

September 9, 2017

afroceltic

Poor guy. A hard life is on him.

October 30, 2016

Indicosa

What would be the difference between this and "is pól ealaíontóir"?

January 5, 2016

sean.mullen

That would switch the subject and mean something like "An artist is Paul." Remember Is fear mé? "I", the subject, had to be last.

May 19, 2016

alphalyrae

That explains a lot, actually.

May 15, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

Why (s)é and name and not just name??

July 11, 2016

WilliamIre4

Go raibh an-maith agat! Ta tu go hiontach

May 16, 2017

CoggyDev

How come it's "Is ealaíontóir é Pól." and not "Is ealaíontóir Pól."?

December 14, 2017

Grandtricia

Why is it that sometimes the word order is VSO and sometimes VOS? I am confused! Plus why is "Is ... é Pól"? Could it be "Is .... sé Pól", either?

November 16, 2017

MalloreyFennessy

Thats one way to describe him i guess

December 22, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.