1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is ealaíontóir é Pól."

"Is ealaíontóir é Pól."

Translation:Paul is an artist.

August 26, 2015

23 Comments


elifoxfly

So he's a policeman, a writer, and an artist... and he lives in a fridge. Very interesting fellow


Ungewitig_Wiht

And he's the President of Ireland.


bastianacook

also I believe at some point he's a teacher.


Steph_McIlroy

catch him if you can


S._Harriet

As well as the Taoiseach, somehow.


chloe305010

Not to mention he lost his cat and left his wife...


FeargalMcGovern

con artist more likely!


Ceern

He's just indecisive.


hec10tor

probably steals hearts and breaks them


JanetMcNei1

He is just going through a cold period in his artistic development


Pixiwix

Nice to see Pol has moved from the refrigerator to the easel.


CoggyDev

How come it's "Is ealaíontóir é Pól." and not "Is ealaíontóir Pól."?


alphalyrae

That explains a lot, actually.


Indicosa

What would be the difference between this and "is pól ealaíontóir"?


sean.mullen

That would switch the subject and mean something like "An artist is Paul." Remember Is fear mé? "I", the subject, had to be last.


ZanninaMargariti

Why (s)é and name and not just name??


WilliamIre4

Go raibh an-maith agat! Ta tu go hiontach


MalloreyFennessy

Thats one way to describe him i guess


Grandtricia

Why is it that sometimes the word order is VSO and sometimes VOS? I am confused! Plus why is "Is ... é Pól"? Could it be "Is .... sé Pól", either?


MicheleTreCaffe

my understanding is that, first, you have to separate between 'tà' and 'is'.

'Tá' sentences have tbe subject first:

tá sé tuirseach

'is' sentences link two nouns together: 'I am a woman' = 'is bean mé'. Both 'mé' and 'bean' are "things".

In 'is' sentences, the 'predicate' comes first, the subject second:

'is bean í' = 'she is a woman'

Here, 'she' is the 'subject' and 'a woman' is the predicate. We are talking about 'she' and saying that 'woman' is a class of things she belongs to.

'the teacher is a woman' = 'is bean í an muinteoir'

Here, we are talking about a specific teacher. You lean close and point out that she is also a woman.

'the woman is a teacher' = 'is muinteoir í an bhean'

Here, we are discussing a certain woman an you point out that she is a teacher.


AnneNoone1

GRMA a muinteoir

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.