1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The turtle is eating."

"The turtle is eating."

Translation:Skilpadda spiser.

August 26, 2015

6 Comments


Pruto1

I honestly can't hear the difference between "skilpadde" and "skilpadda".


Luke_5.1991

"Skilpadde spiser" does not make sense in Norwegian. It's the equivalent of "turtle is eating."


yadwinder_gadari

Why "skilpadda" and "skilpadden" both mean "the turtle".


CheshireCat75

the answer is in the lesson :

Indefinite
ei kvinne OR en kvinne a woman

Definite
kvinna OR kvinnen the woman

Indefinite ei jente OR en jente a girl

Definite jenta OR jenten the girl

Both jenta and jenten are appropriate translations for the girl. These same endings apply to all feminine nouns.

It is also normal to use the masculine article "en" for indefinite forms, even when preferring a feminine suffix in definite. This is not considered an error!

Indefinite
en jente a girl
en øy an island

Definite
jenta the girl
øya the island


SusannaG1

Why are there two ways to spell "the turtle?"


Caroline-G.

Not like the elephant.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started