1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am a man and I drink water…

"I am a man and I drink water."

Translation:Ben erkeğim ve su içerim.

August 26, 2015

19 Comments


Twoquiche

Just to clarify, you wouldn't be able to say just 'Ben erkek ve su içerim', would you? Or does the rule of not having to repeat suffixes for an unchanging subject within the same phrase not apply here, since 'erkeğim' is an adjective and 'içerim' is a verb?


AlexinNotTurkey

I am pretty sure your intuition is correct, but it would be great if a native speaker could confirm this. :)


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that is true :)


Dxb---Dxb

    So the correct answer here should be "Ben erkek ve su içerim" and not "Ben erkeğim ve su içerim", is that true?


Reeree579376

    I put " Ben bir adam ve ben su içerim" and got it wrong, why? Could someone please tell me?


ShehrBano16

    It should have been "adamım", not "adam".


nantokanare

    Same, can anyone explain? Thanks in advance


abdelmoez.hosam

    What is the difference between erkek and adam


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Adam" refers to an individual and can also mean "guy"

    "erkek" is used to distinguish gender and can also mean "male"


Ah5tx

    Erkek = male Adam =Man


ayesha41811

    Why it is Ben erkegim not Ben bir erkegim because there is "a" in a sentence


Anaislkt

    I assumed it was because it was not intended as "I am One man" but as a general meaning "I am a man"


luciopaifer

    this sentence this is me


hestia161

    ı hate this dumb app

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.