1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The student likes the teache…

"The student likes the teacher."

Translation:Die Schülerin mag den Lehrer.

January 2, 2013

6 Comments


dnangelkitty

Shouldn't "Der Student hat die Lehrerin gern" also be correct? "Gernhaben" definitely is one way to say "to like", the more common one in fact.


Anders864

Why "den Lehrer"? Lehrer is masculine, so shouldn't it be "dem Lehrer"?


dnangelkitty

Here, Lehrer is in the akusativ (direct object) case, which makes the article "den". "Dem" is for dativ (indirect object) case.


dancremer

Can't I say:

Der Lehrer gefällt dem Student?


sirmaj

Why not: den proffesor?


Anders864

Because that would not be a correct translation of "teacher". For that, we have "lehrer", or "lehrerin" in case it's a female.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.