"The student likes the teacher."

Translation:Die Schülerin mag den Lehrer.

January 2, 2013

6 Comments


dnangelkitty

Shouldn't "Der Student hat die Lehrerin gern" also be correct? "Gernhaben" definitely is one way to say "to like", the more common one in fact.

November 12, 2013

Anders864

Why "den Lehrer"? Lehrer is masculine, so shouldn't it be "dem Lehrer"?

March 31, 2014

dnangelkitty

Here, Lehrer is in the akusativ (direct object) case, which makes the article "den". "Dem" is for dativ (indirect object) case.

March 31, 2014

dancremer

Can't I say:

Der Lehrer gefällt dem Student?

May 16, 2014

sirmaj

Why not: den proffesor?

August 9, 2014

Anders864

Because that would not be a correct translation of "teacher". For that, we have "lehrer", or "lehrerin" in case it's a female.

August 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.