1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl is wearing a dress."

"The girl is wearing a dress."

Translation:Jenta har på seg kjole.

August 26, 2015

19 Comments


feeble_weakling

Why can we drop the article here?


vildand91

The article is not really dropped, it's there in the a ending of jenta. Definiteness in Norwegian is usually not an article, as in English, but instead a word ending (suffix).

Indefinite: A girl - en jente Definite: The girl - jenta


feeble_weakling

That I know, I should have been more clear. I meant the article of kjole, as one acceptable translations was Jenta har på seg kjole.

I thought we'd only do that in plural, or when talking about something more general. But in this case, it seems to be pretty specific, i.e. she is wearing a dress in this moment.


vildand91

Oh, ok! In many sentences, you can choose wether you want the article or not. "Jenta har på seg (en) kjole", "Han er elev" vs "Han er en elev". It doesn't change the meaning much. It might put more emphasis on the dress etc if you keep the article, and be a more general statement if you don't.


ElissaFanz

When I said "en kjole" it marked me wrong.


grauer_Pilger

vildand91, as you have learned some German as well, might I ask if dropping the article in Norwegian is the same as in German? For example, you can say "er ist der/ein Schüler" or "er ist Schüler". Does it work that way?


JMerceron

You couldn't drop it, when you refer to clothes. It's always "ein Kleid". So it seems there are differences.


AaronWarwick

I asked my wife (native speaker) about this and she said she would use "en kjole" rather than just "kjole" in the following way. "En kjole" = A dress, in the sense that this is the specific thing she is wearing. "Kjole" = The category of clothes "dresses" as opposed to some other thing like pants or leggings or something. It is a suble change, but dropping the "en" makes it a much more general statement.


grauer_Pilger

Tusen takk til ektefellen din!


Ms_World

So one would say "Jeg liker kjole", and not, "Jeg liker kjoler"?


Chowmain1

La pronuciación se escucha como 'chula' kjole. Que chula se ve.

Tot ziens


a.joe_

Is there a difference (maybe in formality) between: "Jenta har kjole på seg" and "Jenta har på seg kjole" ?


Kill4File

Same question


DanPolta

Comparable to "she has a dress on" vs "she's wearing a dress." The same information slightly repackaged.


JhonMario676127

It depends, if you're asking the correct one is /har jenta Kjole på seg?/ important to say the /har/ before the subject. but if you're talking in positive it has to be /jenta har på seg kjole/


matt469116

Would "gar i" work in place of "har pa seg"? Is there much difference between the use of the 2 constructs?


NSchuder

"har pa seg" means that someone is wearing the clothes right now / in this moment

"gar i" means that someone often/always use to wear the clothes


hthury

Why not "Jenta bruker en kjole"?


NSchuder

Because "bruker" means to use something but not to wear something.

You can use = bruker a knive for example. But you wear / har på your trousers instead of using them.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.