"The girl is wearing a dress."

Translation:Jenta har på seg kjole.

3 years ago

6 Comments


feeble_weakling

Why can we drop the article here?

3 years ago

vildand91

The article is not really dropped, it's there in the a ending of jenta. Definiteness in Norwegian is usually not an article, as in English, but instead a word ending (suffix).

Indefinite: A girl - en jente Definite: The girl - jenta

3 years ago

feeble_weakling

That I know, I should have been more clear. I meant the article of kjole, as one acceptable translations was Jenta har på seg kjole.

I thought we'd only do that in plural, or when talking about something more general. But in this case, it seems to be pretty specific, i.e. she is wearing a dress in this moment.

3 years ago

vildand91

Oh, ok! In many sentences, you can choose wether you want the article or not. "Jenta har på seg (en) kjole", "Han er elev" vs "Han er en elev". It doesn't change the meaning much. It might put more emphasis on the dress etc if you keep the article, and be a more general statement if you don't.

3 years ago

a.joe_

Is there a difference (maybe in formality) between: "Jenta har kjole på seg" and "Jenta har på seg kjole" ?

1 year ago

matt469116
matt469116

Would "gar i" work in place of "har pa seg"? Is there much difference between the use of the 2 constructs?

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.