"Він недавно бачив її у парку."

Translation:He recently saw her at the park.

August 26, 2015

4 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

As far as my knowledge of English Grammar is concerned and as far as website on the correct use of tenses go, the correct use of tenses in this sentence is defenitely Present Perfect Tense! http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfectcontinuous.html

So please make "He has seen her in the park recently" a correct option to answer as well!

August 26, 2015

SergioRuido

Done.

August 26, 2015

jmYi6

Present perfect would only be used in a specific context. This sentence normally reads as a simple past tense.

August 11, 2017

RaquelNerg

"He saw her recently at the park" should have been accepted

June 22, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.