"Віннедавнобачивїїупарку."

Translation:He recently saw her at the park.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AnjaNoppinger
AnjaNoppinger

As far as my knowledge of English Grammar is concerned and as far as website on the correct use of tenses go, the correct use of tenses in this sentence is defenitely Present Perfect Tense! http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfectcontinuous.html

So please make "He has seen her in the park recently" a correct option to answer as well!

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Done.

3 years ago

jmYi6

Present perfect would only be used in a specific context. This sentence normally reads as a simple past tense.

1 year ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

if we can have "He saw her in the park recently" and "He recently saw her at the park", we should also be allowed to have the other two combinations too - "He saw her at the park recently" and "He recently saw her in the park". Thanks :)

2 years ago

jmYi6

Not long ago and recently are synonyms. The program is way too inflexible, especially in English!

1 year ago

arihuta
arihuta

what is the difference between neshchodavno and nedavno?

4 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.