1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він недавно бачив її у парку…

"Він недавно бачив її у парку."

Translation:He recently saw her at the park.

August 26, 2015

9 Comments


RaquelNerg

"He saw her recently at the park" should have been accepted


BarryLord1

I agree that this sounds less clumsy. "He recently saw her..." is to be avoided just like "He several times last week saw her...".


sagitta145

Is this a natural word order for English? To me it sounds unnatural, but I'm not a native speaker, so I don't trust my false "gut feelings" :) It sounds as if there was some context, and some words are emphasized, and that's why it's in this order...


thomaszabel

Yes. In English, it would be correct. Same meaning.


AnjaNoppinger

As far as my knowledge of English Grammar is concerned and as far as website on the correct use of tenses go, the correct use of tenses in this sentence is defenitely Present Perfect Tense! http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentperfectcontinuous.html

So please make "He has seen her in the park recently" a correct option to answer as well!


jmYi6

Present perfect would only be used in a specific context. This sentence normally reads as a simple past tense.


Terry974029

Why not He recently saw her in the park


sagitta145

This answer is accepted since at least a year ago.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.