1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso che la cosa più import…

"Penso che la cosa più importante sia che lei si senta al sicuro."

Translation:I think that the most important thing is that she feels safe.

October 27, 2013

35 Comments


jgbachand

This may be another example of how English has "evolved" over the years: we were taught to maintain the sense of the subjunctive in English by translating the above "....that she feel safe." "Feel" being in the subjunctive mood. Now it seems perfectly acceptable to use the present tense.


xandermark

This is why I always question myself when using the subjunctive in other languages. I find myself wondering whether I can get away with not bothering, as it's generally acceptable to do away with it in English.


BevanJarvis

I would say that if you use "that" then you should use the subjunctive. It's easy enough to use the alternative "...for her to feel safe."


coupe_crazy

Can anyone explain why più in this case is "most" as opposed to "more".


skenderz

Because of la. Piu = more, la ... piu = the most ...


paulmacd

But "I think that the more important thing is that she feels safe." = "Penso che la cosa più importante sia che lei si senta al sicuro." is marked wrong. Surely "I think that the most important thing is that she feels safe." would be translated as "Penso che la cosa la più importante sia che lei si senta al sicuro."


YuriMykolayevych

Paul, I agree with Skender. If it were the comparative it would be "una cosa piu importante". In the exercise: the definite article before the cosa puts it uniquely ahead of the other(s) making it superlative, at least so in Italian. The second definite article is apparently redundant to the Italians.

Even in your comparative English sentence that definite article makes it uniquely more important = the most important (thing) between or among what you are comparing. To me "The more important thing..." seems just as acceptable a translation as "the most important thing" however I am not Italian and will defer to native speakers.


paulmacd

Mmm, thanks. I see what you're getting at but I'm still not sure. Perhaps an Italian can answer this?


Richard754173

Here is one of many sites that address the Italian relative superlatives. It is about 2/3 of the way down: http://icebergproject.co/italian/2014/06/relative-and-absolute-superlatives-in-italian-or-the-best-the-worst-and-happiest/


jlco

Why do really idiotic typos get passed, and obvious omissions don't?


doitagain

Can anyone tell me why it's 'sicuro' not 'sicura' when the sentence refers to a woman?


sarapoff1

I think it may be because it is "sentirse al sicuro" which I think may mean in safety so it is an expression rather than her feeling safe


wiplala

I think it is as follows: sicuro here refers to the verb sentirsi. It would be sicura if you say: it is important that she is safe. - è importante che lei sia sicura. In that case sicura refers to lei. Please correct me if I am wrong.


HaroldWonh

The verb is reflexive in Italian, so what is wrong with the English rendering of "that she feels herself safe"?


Karen69472

I just did the same - and reported it. Both should be accepted ....


Margaret_S

Or 'she feels herself to be safe'. Kind of a stilted sentence this way, though.


LucyFerriss

That was my answer, and it was marked wrong.


DiletaRama

Why "sia" is used here?


Richard754173

A bit late to the party, but "sia" is used mainly because this sentence requires the subjunctive present tense - the subject of this lesson.


Enricche

I'm noticing that the verbs "sia" and "senta" in the subordinate clause are both in the subjunctive. I don't see this happen very often. Is it normal in Italian (also Spanish?) that, when a sentence calls for a subordinate clause with verbs in the subjunctive, that ALL verbs in that clause be in the subjunctive? Or is it just the verbs which need to be highlighted because of their "separation from reality" (their "subjunctiveness," so to speak)?


Margaret_S

Great pickup, Enricche! I've seen previous sentences in DUO with only the main verb of the subjunctive clause as subjunctive, the lesser verb indicative.


tgmattison

why not "I think that what is most important is that she feels secure"


Enricche

I think you would use a definite article to turn the adjective "importante" into a noun, which would translate to "what is important" or "the important thing": "Penso che il più importante sia che lei si senta al sicura." Using "la cosa" here would just be a more literal way of making the statement.


alv95

What about "lei" being referred to you ? This could be a polite phrase addressed to another person male/female! There are many phrases like this one with the word "lei" which are a bit confusing..


roy.leihong

In this case, "L" is usually capitalized, even if the word "Lei" is not the first word of a sentence.


Martin400960

if "piu" means more, why is the superlativ used in this sentance?


lschwaegle

Why is "secure" correct? It's listed in the drop down menu.


Passsa

Do anyone know where would I find very clear explanation when do use subjunctive (in italian) and when not. My native language do not have the subjunctive so it is very difficult to understand why it is used in the first place. Or why you cannot say things "more simple" way.


AxelGrove

I previously translated the sentence as shown above. This time i tried to write "in safety", which should be a more precise translation. Duo did not like it. Reported.


paulmacd

Wouldn't the Italian translation of "in safety" be " in sicurezza"? Also, "I think that the most important thing is that she feels in safety" sounds an unnatural English phrase, where DL's sounds natural.


Philipp182008

Написал точно как в образце, но пишет ошибка! Почему одни и те же слова нельзя менять местами (артикль)!?


alanvoe

Если бы вы действительно предоставили точное содержание основного перевода на английский, он был бы принят. Я предполагаю, что вы допустили какую-то ошибку, например, изменили порядок слов или пропустили статью. Обе вещи очень важны на английском языке. Пожалуйста, напишите на английском в следующий раз.

(If you had really provided the exact content of the main translation to English, it would have been accepted. I assume you have made some mistake, such as changing the word order or omitting an article. Both things are very important in English. Please write in English next time. )

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.